LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

2013 Life Additions report

MEMBERS LIFE LISTS

Pos.

Name

Current

2010

2011

2012

2013

1

GARY HOBSON

228

222

225

227

228

2

PAUL HOBSON

224

221

222

223

224

3

STUART DAVENPORT

222

215

215

216

222

4

MIKE VICKERS

212

0

0

211

212

5

IAN COWGILL

210

0

206

207

210

6

ROY REVILL

207

0

204

204

207

7

PETE FREEMAN

201

194

198

200

201

8

PETE COTTAM

200

0

195

198

200

8

TONY TOMLINSON

200

0

192

196

200

10

ANDY SHOOTER

197

176

185

192

197

11

PHIL CADMAN

195

177

187

193

195

12

IAN HUNT

189

167

176

185

189

12

DAZ HOUSMAN

189

0

165

183

189

14

DES ROBERTS

187

163

175

180

187

15

ALAN BRADFORD

179

0

0

175

179

15

MARTIN WARNE

179

98

159

170

179

17

BILL HURST

170

0

164

165

170

18

PAULINE BRADFORD

164

0

0

155

164

18

MARK FITZSIMMONS

164

0

0

0

164

20

DAVE READ

163

0

160

163

163

21

JASON KING

147

0

147

110

147

22

TIM CARTER

144

0

122

127

144

23

STEVE MOAKES

137

0

0

137

137

24

CALUM KING

125

0

125

125

125

25

ALAN OLLERENSHAW

117

105

110

110

117

26

DAVE BATEMAN

115

115

115

115

115

27

AMANDA NICHOLSON

111

0

73

102

113

 

Table Correct up to 31/12/2013

DECEMBER

Tuesday 31st. Welcome to Mark Fitzsimmons(164) who has submitted his Life List which puts him in joint 18th position, the highlights are GARGANEY, FERRUGINOUS DUCK, LONG-TAILED DUCK, BLACK-LEGGED KITTIWAKE, STEPPE GREY SHRIKE, MELODIOUS WARBLER and TWITE. Amanda Nicholson(113), added the EGYPTIAN GEESE and a LITTLE GREBE.

Monday 30th. At long last Stuart Davenport(222), after many years of searching the Lound Bird Club recording area he finally managed to catch up with the highly elusive FIRECREST around  the 'Hallcroft Fishing Complex' area.

Sunday 29th. Tim Carter(138) added the FIRECREST and GREY WAGTAIL that were both recorded around the Sewage Works at the 'Hallcroft Fishing Complex''.

NOVEMBER

Thursday 14th. Martin Warne (178) added the single EURASIAN BITTERN that was noted on 'Chainbridge Scrape (W)'.

Thursday 7th. Pauline Bradford(164) added the single GREAT EGRET that was noted on 'Cross Lane Marsh'. Martin Warne (178) added the single juvenile NORTHERN GANNET that was noted on 'Neatholme Pit'.

Tuesday 5th Amanda Nicholson(111) added the EURASIAN JACKDAW and COMMON SANDPIPER to her Life List.

OCTOBER

Sunday 13th. Andy Shooter(197) recorded a single ROCK PIPIT that flew South East over 'Chainbridge Pit'.

AUGUST

Monday 26th. Tony Tomlinson(199) and Ian Cowgill(209) both added the single PIED FLYCATCHER that was noted around 'Neatholme Pit'. Then Tony Tomlinson(200) with Andy Shooter(196) and Daz Housman(189), added the TREE PIPIT that was observed around 'Wildgoose Farm'. Whilst Des Roberts(187) and Martin Warne(177) had a fly over TREE PIPIT calling over the 'Willows'.

JULY

Tuesday 30th. Des Roberts(186) and Martin Warne(176) added the single COMMON CROSSBILL that flew North over 'Parish Park'.

Saturday 27th. Stuart Davenport(221) added the single RED KITE that flew South East over 'Walter's Lane Pit'.

Thursday 25th. Des Roberts(164) added a single CASPIAN GULL on the 'Walter's Lane Pit'.

Tuesday 9th. Pauline Bradford(163) added a single WATER RAIL on the 'Windsurf Pool' to enhance her list by one.

JUNE

Friday 21st Stuart Davenport(220), Mike Vickers (212), Paul Hobson (224), Roy Revill (207), Phil Cadman (195), Des Roberts (183), Ian Hunt (189) Martin Warne (174), Tony Tomlinson (197), Alan Bradford (179) and Pauline Bradford (162) all added the single MELODIOUS WARBLER that was once again singing and showing well in Broom Wood

Thursday 20th Daz Housman (189)  added the single MELODIOUS WARBLER to his Lound Life List that he found at Tiln (Broom Wood), it was also recorded by Gary Hobson (228), Pete Cottam (200) and Andy Shooter (195).

Monday 17th. Amanda Nicholson(107) added COMMON GREENSHANK and HOUSE SPARROW.

Tuesday 4th. Ian Cowgill(208) found only the second LESSER SCAUP for Lound on Neatholme Scrape, Stuart Davenport(221), Tony Tomlinson(200), Martin Warne(173), Alan Bradford(178), Pauline Bradford(161), Pete Cottam(199) and Pete Freeman(201) were all lucky enough to see the bird.

MAY

Wednesday 15th. Pauline Bradford(160) added the single SANDERLING that was noted on the 'Tiln North Wader Scrape'.

Sunday 12th. Tim Carter(135)  added the RUDDY TURNSTONE that were noted on 'Chainbridge Pit'.

APRIL

Tuesday 30th. Pauline Bradford(159)  added the WHINCHAT on the 'Tiln North Wader Scrape'.

Sunday 28th. Tim Carter(134)  added the NORTHERN WHEATEAR on the 'Tiln North Wader Scrape'.

Sunday 21st. Amanda Nicholson(107) added a SHORT-EARED OWL and EUROPEAN GREENFINCH.

Saturday 20th Tim Carter(132) added the single OSPREY that flew over the reserve.

Friday 19th. Daz Housman(186) and Martin Warne (172) both added the BLACK-LEGGED KITTIWAKE that was recorded on 'Neatholme Scrape'. Phil Cadman(194) drew level with Andy Shooter when observing a EURASIAN SPOONBILL that flew North over 'Neatholme Scrape'.

Sunday 14th. Tim Carter(131) both added WHOOPER SWAN'S that were noted on 'Clayworth Common'.

Friday 12th. Billy Hurst(170) and Tim Carter(130) both added the pair of COMMON SCOTER that were found by Neil Braund on 'Chainbridge Pit'.

Saturday 7th. Alan Bradford (177) and Pauline Bradford(158) both added the COMMON REDPOLL observed at the Hallcroft Sewage Works.

Tuesday 2nd. Martin Warne(171) added the COMMON REDPOLL observed at the Hallcroft Sewage Works.

MARCH

Sunday 31st. Andy Shooter(194) added a single ROSE-RINGED PARAKEET that flew South over 'Bellmoor Lake' in the morning.

Thursday 21st. Daz Housman(185) and Andy Shooter(193) added the COMMON CRANES on 'Blaco Pit North'.

Sunday 17th Billy Hurst(167) added the JACK SNIPE on Clayworth Common.

FEBRUARY

Friday 28th Phil Cadman(193), Ian Hunt(187) and Des Roberts(182) added the single 3rd Winter ICELAND GULL that was noted in flight over Neatholme Fen. 

Tuesday 26th Daz Housman(184) added a single 3rd Winter ICELAND GULL late afternoon on Neatholme Fen.

Tuesday 19th Pauline Bradford(157) added a single female BRAMBLING around the 'Mucky Pond' area on 'Walter's Lane'.

Sunday 10th Amanda Nicholson (105) added the LONG-TAILED DUCK, COMMON KINGFISHER and REDWING.

Saturday 9th Billy Hurst(156) added the LONG-TAILED DUCK on 'Neatholme Pit'.  

Thursday 7th Pauline Bradford(156) added the GREY WAGTAIL at the 'Lound Sewage Works'.  

Monday 4th Alan Bradford(175) submitted his first Life List which consisted of  LONG-TAILED DUCK, COMMON CRANE, BAIRDS SANDPIPER, CASPIAN GULL, CATTLE EGRET and STEPPE GREY SHRIKE.

JANUARY

Sunday 27th The LONG-TAILED DUCK was added to the Life Lists of Alan Ollerenshaw(116) and Tim Carter(128). Pauline Bradford(154) submitted her first Life List which consisted of  LONG-TAILED DUCK, BOHEMIAN WAXWING, PECTORAL SANDPIPER and TWITE.

Sunday 13th The BOHEMIAN WAXWING were relocated once again at 'Wildgoose Farm', they were added to the Life Lists after many years of waiting of Stuart Davenport(217), Ian Hunt(186) and Des Roberts(181).

Tuesday 8th Mike Vickers(211) has now joined the Lound Life List Competition and submitted a very impressive list of 212 Species, which put him in fourth place, the list includes some very impressive Species, such as  MANDARIN DUCK, RING-NECKED DUCK, LESSER SCAUP, RED-BREASTED MERGANSER, LONG-BILLED DOWITCHER, PURPLE SANDPIPER, WHITE-WINGED BLACK TERN, RAZORBILL, RICHARD'S PIPIT and WATER PIPIT.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local Weather Forecast