LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Moths August 2017

The 2017 Year List stands at 287 Recorded Species. The Reserve List has 614 Recorded Species
The Daneshill Lakes NR Year List stands at 0 Recorded Species. The Daneshill Lakes Reserve List has 61 Recorded Species.
Our Thanks to Trevor and Dylis Pendleton of Eakringbirds.com, Dave Budworth the Nott's Micro County Recorder and to Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro County Recorder, who are instrumental in the identification and verification of all the new Lound/IVNR Moth Species.

Thursday 31st. A walk around the Southern part of the Reserve produced a single 41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd),  (4) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap),  singles of 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button) and 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer), with  (4) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout). (Phil Cadman, Martin Warne)

Monday 28th. There was a single 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl) and (2) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), that were recorded around the 'Bellmoor Sand Pit's'. (Phil Cadman)


Sunday 27th. There were (2) 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer), that were observed in flight around the 'Willows (N)'. (Ian Hunt)

Thursday 24th There were (5) 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer), that were observed in flight around the Northern part of the reserve. (Ian Hunt).


Lound Moth Trapping Session, Bellmoor lake.
The evening was pleasant, there was little wind however, there was a heavy dew. There were three members this evening Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt and Martin Warne, we set up just two Robinson 125W Moth Trap along the Western side of the 'Bellmoor Lake'. We trapped from 21:00-00:00. It was quite a Red-letter Day for the group as we trapped 247 Moths of 64 different Species, of which 8 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition(s) and 3 of which were LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Addition(s).


The 72.0610 Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout), is a Grade 2 Listed Specie in Nott's, we also recorded two new Reserve Addition Micro's, a single 25.0010 Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth) and (2) 63.0730 Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey).
Description 
3.0010 Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)  1
25.0010 Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth)  1
32.0070 Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)  1
32.0170 Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)  1
41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)  1
41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)  2
49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)  1
49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)  6
49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)  1
49.3380 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)  1
63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)  4
63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)  1
63.0730 Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)  2
63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)  3
63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)  3
63.0950 Agriphila geniculea (Elbow-striped Grass-veneer)  1
65.0050 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)  2
65.0080 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)  1
70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)  1
70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)  1
70.0360 Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)  1
70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)  1
70.0530 Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)  2
70.0970 Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)  1
70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)  6
70.1410 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)  2
70.2340 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)  4
70.2580 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)  4
70.2650 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)  2
70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)  3
70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)  3
70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)  3
71.0050 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)  8
71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)  2
71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)  1
71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)  2
71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)  2
72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)  16
72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)  6
72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)  1
72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)  5
72.0610 Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)  1
73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)  2
73.0121 Diachrysia chrysitis f. aurea (Burnished Brass)  1
73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)  5
73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot Plusia)  2
73.0640 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)  1
73.1070 Mormo maura (Old Lady)  3
73.1130 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)  4
73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)  2
73.1310 Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)  1
73.2110 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)  9
73.2530 Tholera decimalis (Feathered Gothic)  1
73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)  2
73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)  4
73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)  35
73.3340 Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)  1
73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)  19
73.3450 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)  1
73.3460 Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)  1
73.3480 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)  5
73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)  11
73.3580 Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)  8
73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)  17
74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)  1

Sunday 20th. A walk around 'Linghurst Wood' and 'Parish Park' produced the following, singles od 41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd), 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), 49.0660 Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button), 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble),  49.2480 Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth), there were (11) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl),  (25) 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), (49) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (2) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), a single 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), (2) 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet), (2) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (2) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot),  (5) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout), (2) 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer) and a single 73.1720 Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor).(Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)


Friday 18th. There were (7) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), (2) 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button), (2) 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), (4) 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), (6) 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), (10) 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), (2) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), (3) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), a single 70.1120 Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell), (3) 70.2180 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath), (2) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (2) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout) and (2) 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman), were all recorded around the Bellmoor area of the reserve. (Phil Cadman)


Thursday 17th. Lound Moth Trapping Session, 'Neatholme Fen'.
The evening was quite warm, the temperature ranged from 13°C to 17°C.  The skies were clear and there was quite a stiff breeze at times from the South. There were just two members present, Ian Hunt and Phil Cadman. The two Robinson 125W Moth Traps were set up on grass verge on the approach road to the 'IVNR Visitors Centre', we trapped from 21:00-00:00.
There was a total of 314 Moths that were trapped, of 44 different Species, 4 of which were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition(s)

3.0010 Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)  3
32.0070 Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)  2
41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)  14
41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)  2
49.0370 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)  4
49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)  10
49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)  4
49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)  3
49.3380 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)  1
62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn)  1
62.0480 Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn)  1
62.0770 Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby)  1
63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)  1
63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)  26
63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)  5
66.0020 Trichiura crataegi (Pale Eggar)  1
70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)  3
70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)  1
70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)  1
70.0970 Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)  1
70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)  4
70.1410 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)  1
70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)  1
71.0050 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)  2
71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)  1
72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)  29
72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)  1
72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)  3
73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot Plusia)  2
73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)  1
73.0970 Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)  1
73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)  2
73.1360 Nonagria typhae (Bulrush Wainscot)  1
73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)  1
73.1720 Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)  2
73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)  1
73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)  5
73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)  66
73.3340 Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)  1
73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)  47
73.3480 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)  3
73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)  9
73.3580 Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)  12
73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)  33

Monday 14th. There was a single 72.0780 Catocala nupta (Red Underwing), that was disturbed from the 'Viewing Screen' of 'Neatholme Fen', it was a Reserve Year Addition. (Ian Hunt, Ian Cowgill)
Sunday 13th. There were (3) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (2) 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer), and a single larva of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), that were noted around 'Linghurst Wood' and 'Neatholme' area. (Phil Cadman)


Friday 11th. There were (2) 20.0120 Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent), (9) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), (3) 49.0660 Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button), (4) 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button), a single 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), (2) 49.3130 Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill), (2) 62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn), (2) 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), (7) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), (2) 63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl), (2) 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), (11) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (2) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), (2) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), a single 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet), (2) 70.2270 Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty), (9) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot),  (16) larvae of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), (2) 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman) and a single 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y), that were all recorded around the 'Bellmoor Lake', 'Bunker Wood' area. (Phil Cadman, Martin Warne)


Wednesday 9th. Lound Moth Trapping Session, 'Neatholme Fen'.
The evening was a little cooler than of late, the temperature ranged from 15°C to 11°C.  It was quite dry after heavy rain the previous day and more rain then fell early morning, the skies were clear and there was no wind. There were just two members present, Ian Hunt and Phil Cadman. The two Robinson 125W Moth Traps were set up on 'Neatholme Lane' at the Western end of 'Neatholme Fen', we trapped from 21:30-00:45.
There was a total of 144 Moths that were trapped of 41 different Species, of which 6 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition  and 1 LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Additions which was the 70.2140 Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle).


Description 
12.0360 Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth)  2
31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)  1
32.0070 Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)  1
41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)  3
49.0240 Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)  1
49.1390 Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)  1
63.0570 Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)  1
63.0770 Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer)  2
63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)  11
63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer)  2
65.0010 Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)  1
70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)  1
70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)  1
70.0530 Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)  2
70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)  3
70.1730 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)  1
70.2140 Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)  1
70.2340 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)  5
70.2370 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)  2
70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)  6
71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)  1
71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)  6
71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)  2
71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)  2
72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)  5
72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)  6
73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)  3
73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot Plusia)  1
73.0970 Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)  1
73.1000 Chilodes maritima (Silky Wainscot)  2
73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)  3
73.2110 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)  5
73.2810 Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)  1
73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)  1
73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)  8
73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)  13
73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)  7
73.3480 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)  12
73.3580 Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)  3
73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)  10
74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)  4


Monday 7th. There were (2) 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer), that were recorded around the 'Neatholme Lane' area of the Reserve. (Pauline Bradford)


Sunday 6th. A field visit to the 'Parish Park' area of the reserve produced, (10) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), there were at least (5) records of a Moth that was photographed and emailed to Trevor Pendleton that were probably 49.0660 Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button), singles of 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button), 49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch) and 49.2160 Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller), (38) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), (5) 63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl), there was an estimated number of  200 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), that were noted, there were singles of 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell) and 70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave) and (3) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot), that were all recorded around the 'Parish Park' and 'Linghurst Wood' area. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)


Wednesday 1st. Lound Moth Trapping Session, 'Tiln Pit's'.
The evening was mild, with a slight breeze, there was no rain forecast, although it was a little cloudy, almost perfect conditions, the temperature ranged from 14°C to 18°C. There were just two members present, Ian Hunt and Phil Cadman. The two Robinson 125W Moth Traps were set up on the footpath approaching the Pits we trapped from 21:45-01:00.
There was a total of 217 Moths that were trapped of 69 different Species, of which 13 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and 2 LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Additions

3.0010 Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)  3
16.0010 Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)  1
31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)  1
35.0110 Anacampsis populella (Poplar Sober)  1
41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)  8
41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)  2
49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)  2
49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)  3
49.0660 Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button)  1
49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)  5
49.1230 Aethes beatricella (Hemlock Yellow Conch)  1
49.1340 Cochylis roseana (Rosy Conch)  3
49.1570 Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)  1
49.2310 Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell)  1
49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)  1
49.2880 Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)  1
62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn)  1
63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)  9
63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl)  1
63.0770 Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer)  1
63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)  3
63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)  6
69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)  6
70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)  1
70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)  1
70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)  9
70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)  12
70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)  19
70.0690 Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)  1
70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)  5
70.0940 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)  1
70.1410 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)  1
70.1730 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)  1
70.2180 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath)  5
70.2340 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)  5
70.2580 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)  1
70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)  2
71.0050 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)  1
71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)  2
71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)  5
71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)  4
71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)  6
71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)  2
72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)  40
72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)  1
72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)  4
72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)  10
73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)  2
73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)  1
73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)  1
73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot Plusia)  1
73.0450 Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)  1
73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)  4
73.0970 Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)  1
73.1200 Eremobia ochroleuca (Dusky Sallow)  1
73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)  1
73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)  9
73.1720 Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)  2
73.1731 Oliga strigilis/versicolor/latruncula agg. (Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Marbled Minor agg.)  1
73.2900 Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)  1
73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)  7
73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)  1
73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)  26
73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)  28
73.3430 Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)  1
73.3460 Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)  3
73.3480 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)  11
73.3530 Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)  4
73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)  9

 

 

Local Weather Forecast