LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Moths July 2018

The Year List stands at 294 Recorded Species. The Reserve List has 627 Recorded Species

The Daneshill Lakes NR Year List stands at 0 Recorded Species. The Daneshill Lakes Reserve List has 61 Recorded Species.

Our Thanks to Trevor and Dilys Pendleton of Eakringbirds.com, Sean Foote (UK Moth Identification Twitter), Dave Budworth the Nott's Micro County Recorder and to Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro County Recorder, who are responsible for the identification/verification of all the new Lound/IVNR Moth Species.

Monday 16th There were (12) different specie of Moths that were recorded whilst carrying out Week sixteen of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect. There was a single 49.2950 Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell), a single 54.0090 Zygaena lonicerae (Narrow-bordered Five-Spot Burnet), (2) 54.0080 Zygaena filipendulae (Six-Spot Burnet), (2) 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), a single 63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl), (c20) 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), a single 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (4) 70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein), (2) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), (12) larvae of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), (4) 72.0441 Eilema griseola f. stramineola (Dingy Footman) and (7) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y), (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt, Melanie Newman)

Friday 13th The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' in the Muddy Fork Allotment. There were three members present, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt and Melanie Newman, there were three traps set up where we trapped from 22:00 to 22:30, when a heavy downpour of rain curtailed the evenings entertainment, the temperature ranged from 15°C to 20°C. There was a total of 72 Moths that were trapped, of 27 different Species, of which 3 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition(s) and are highlighted in Green.

Description

No's

3.0050 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)

1

35.0040 Syncopacma taeniolella (Silver-barred Sober)

2

45.0300 Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume Moth)

1

49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)

1

49.0600 Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)

1

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

7

49.3150 Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill)

2

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

5

63.0790 Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)

1

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

3

63.1160 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

1

63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer)

2

65.0090 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)

1

66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker)

2

70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)

1

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

4

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

2

70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)

1

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

1

72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)

1

72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)

14

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

3

72.0441 Eilema griseola f. stramineola (Dingy Footman)

1

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

2

73.2550 Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)

1

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

10

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

1

Tuesday 10th The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' at the Eastern end of 'Neatholme Pit'. There were four members present, Phil Cadman, Melanie Newman, Martin Warne and Arthur Rogerson. We had the two traps set up where we trapped from 22:00 to 01:45, the temperature ranged from 12°C to 15°C. The Highlights included the first reserve record of the 49.1360 Cochylis hybridella (White-bodied Conch), singles of 65.0070 Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character), 70.1790 Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug), (7) 70.0270 Scopula floslactata (Cream Wave), 73.0640 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth), and (4) 73.1200 Eremobia ochroleuca (Dusky Sallow). There was a total of 289 Moths that were trapped, of 64 different Species, of which 8 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition(s) and are highlighted in Green and 1 of which was an LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Addition and is highlighted in Red.

Description

No's

16.0150 Swammerdamia caesiella (Birch Ermel)

1

31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)

1

32.0310 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body)

1

41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)

2

49.0130 Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

1

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

1

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

3

49.1360 Cochylis hybridella (White-bodied Conch)

1

49.2240 Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)

1

49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

3

49.2950 Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)

4

62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn)

2

62.0770 Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby)

1

63.0180 Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)

1

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

5

63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl)

1

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

12

63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)

6

65.0070 Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)

1

65.0090 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)

4

66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker)

5

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

1

70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)

5

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

1

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

5

70.0270 Scopula floslactata (Cream Wave)

3

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

16

70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

2

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

3

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

3

70.1330 Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)

2

70.1790 Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)

1

70.1900 Eupithecia subfuscata (Grey Pug)

1

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

9

70.2370 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)

3

70.2430 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)

1

70.2700 Ectropis crepuscularia (The Engrailed)

1

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

1

71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)

1

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

9

72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)

11

72.0190 Spilosoma lutea (Buff Ermine)

2

72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)

4

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

4

72.0441 Eilema griseola f. stramineola (Dingy Footman)

8

72.0450 Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)

2

72.0460 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)

6

72.0630 Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)

1

73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)

1

73.0640 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)

1

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

23

73.1200 Eremobia ochroleuca (Dusky Sallow)

4

73.1420 Coenobia rufa (Small Rufous)

2

73.1470 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)

4

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

13

73.1630 Apamea lithoxylaea (Light Arches)

1

73.1680 Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)

1

73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

3

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

3

73.2900 Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)

4

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

45

73.2980 Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)

13

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

5

73.3530 Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)

1

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

2

Monday 9th. There were (10) different specie of Moths that were recorded whilst carrying out Week fifteen of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect recording There were (4) 54.0090 Zygaena lonicerae (Narrow-bordered Five-Spot Burnet), singles of 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl) and 63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl), (c40) 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), a single 70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein),  (3) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), (2) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), (68) Larvae of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), a single 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman) and (2) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Sunday 8th. There was a single 72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail), that was recorded by Ken Wilson around the 'Blaco Farm & Cottages'. (Ken Wilson)

Friday 6th The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' in the Muddy Fork Allotment which is to the East of the 'IVNR Visitors Centre'. There were three members present, Phil Cadman, Mike Hyatt and Melanie Newman, we had the two traps set up where we trapped from 22:00 to 02:00, the temperature ranged from 16°C to 23°C. the Highlights included three new reserve additions the 49.0210 Ptycholomoides aeriferana (Larch Twist), 73.0140 Polychrysia moneta (Golden Plusia), 73.1050 Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing). There was a total of 528 Moths that were trapped, of 90 different Species, of which 13 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition(s) and are highlighted in Green and 3 of which were LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Addition(s) and are highlighted in Red.

3.0050 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)

4

15.0100 Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender)

1

34.0040 Limnaecia phragmitella (Shy Cosmet)

10

49.0210 Ptycholomoides aeriferana (Larch Twist)

1

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

4

49.0370 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)

1

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

1

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

2

49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

1

49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)

2

62.0380 Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)

1

63.0180 Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)

1

63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)

3

63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)

1

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

25

63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl)

1

63.0790 Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)

12

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

29

63.0990 Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)

1

63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer)

8

65.0080 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)

1

65.0090 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)

5

66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker)

8

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

7

69.0160 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

10

70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)

3

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

10

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

9

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

2

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

38

70.1210 Hydria undulata (Scallop Shell)

1

70.1380 Perizoma flavofasciata (Sandy Carpet)

2

70.1410 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)

1

70.1420 Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)

1

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

7

70.2180 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath)

2

70.2370 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)

4

70.2410 Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)

1

70.2430 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)

2

70.2520 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)

1

70.2760 Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)

1

70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)

6

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

10

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

2

70.2990 Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)

3

71.0050 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)

2

72.0010 Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)

4

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

8

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

10

72.0090 Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)

2

72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)

11

72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer)

1

72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)

12

72.0260 Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)

1

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

17

72.0441 Eilema griseola f. stramineola (Dingy Footman)

8

72.0450 Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)

10

72.0460 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)

13

72.0530 Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)

2

72.0630 Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)

2

72.0690 Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)

1

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

1

73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)

4

73.0140 Polychrysia moneta (Golden Plusia)

1

73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)

6

73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot)

1

73.0400 Acronicta leporina (The Miller)

2

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

16

73.1050 Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)

1

73.1140 Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)

1

73.1370 Arenostola phragmitidis (Fen Wainscot)

3

73.1470 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)

6

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

16

73.1630 Apamea lithoxylaea (Light Arches)

2

73.1680 Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)

1

73.1730 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)

11

73.1760 Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)

2

73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

2

73.2210 Parastichtis suspecta (The Suspected)

1

73.2220 Apterogenum ypsillon (Dingy Shears)

2

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

12

73.2700 Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)

4

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

1

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

49

73.2980 Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)

3

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

4

73.3280 Axylia putris (The Flame)

2

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

9

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

4

73.3610 Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)

8

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

3

Wednesday 3rd. The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' on the Western edge of 'Neatholme Fen'. There were three members present, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt and Melanie Newman, we had the three traps set up where we trapped from 22:00 to 01:00, the temperature ranged from 14°C to 20°C. The highlights included a single 49.3750 Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer), which was a Reserve Life addition. Also noted was a single 69.0060 Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth), which was only the second reserve record, a record number of (5) 72.0260 Arctia caja (Garden Tiger), all in Ian Hunt's trap, that is 13 that we have recorded in 2018. Also recorded were (2) 74.0090 Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline) which were only the fourth and fifth Reserve record of this specie and a single 70.1190 Philereme transversata (Dark Umber), which was only the fourth Reserve record. There was a total of 647 Moths that were trapped, of 105 different Species, of which 12 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition(s) and are highlighted in Green and 1 which were LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Addition(s) and are highlighted in Red.

Description

No's

22.0020 Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)

1

31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)

11

41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)

5

49.0130 Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

6

49.0150 Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)

3

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

5

49.0400 Lozotaeniodes formosana (Orange Pine Twist)

1

49.0590 Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)

1

49.0600 Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)

2

49.0620 Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)

2

49.0840 Acleris notana (Rusty Birch Button)

1

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

2

49.1550 Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble)

1

49.1560 Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)

1

49.2600 Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)

1

49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

1

49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)

1

49.2940 Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)

4

49.2950 Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)

7

49.3450 Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)

1

49.3750 Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer)

1

62.0010 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

3

62.0380 Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)

3

62.0770 Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby)

6

63.0200 Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl)

1

63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)

6

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

55

63.0570 Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)

1

63.0730 Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)

11

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

1

63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

3

63.1160 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

1

63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer)

15

65.0050 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

2

65.0080 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)

2

65.0090 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)

6

66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker)

2

69.0020 Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)

1

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

2

69.0060 Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)

1

69.0160 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

2

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

17

70.0160 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)

4

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

28

70.0240 Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)

3

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

3

70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

1

70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)

2

70.0550 Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)

4

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

25

70.1190 Philereme transversata (Dark Umber)

1

70.1320 Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)

2

70.1420 Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)

4

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

27

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

3

70.2410 Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)

7

70.2430 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)

9

70.2520 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)

2

70.2580 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)

1

70.2650 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)

9

70.2700 Ectropis crepuscularia (The Engrailed)

19

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

19

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

4

70.2990 Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)

3

70.3050 Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)

1

71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)

1

71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)

4

71.0250 Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)

3

72.0010 Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)

2

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

5

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

19

72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)

11

72.0190 Spilosoma lutea (Buff Ermine)

2

72.0260 Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)

5

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

6

72.0441 Eilema griseola f. stramineola (Dingy Footman)

14

72.0460 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)

16

72.0550 Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)

2

72.0630 Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)

6

72.0690 Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)

4

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

2

73.0121 Diachrysia chrysitis f. aurea (Burnished Brass)

2

73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)

1

73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)

2

73.0400 Acronicta leporina (The Miller)

1

73.0470 Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)

1

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

33

73.1440 Denticucullus pygmina (Small Wainscot)

2

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

1

73.1630 Apamea lithoxylaea (Light Arches)

1

73.1680 Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)

1

73.1730 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)

3

73.2110 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)

1

73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

10

73.2220 Apterogenum ypsillon (Dingy Shears)

34

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

4

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

1

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

21

73.3280 Axylia putris (The Flame)

1

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

8

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

5

73.3510 Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)

7

73.3610 Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)

22

74.0090 Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)

2

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

1

Monday 2nd. There were (7) different specie of Moths that were recorded whilst carrying out Week fourteen of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect recording, there were (8) 54.0090 Zygaena lonicerae (Narrow-bordered Five-Spot Burnet) which was a Reserve Year addition, singles of 63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie), 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border) and 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (7) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y) and (35) 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Sunday 1st. There was a single 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), that was observed in flight around the 'Chainbridge Scrape (E)'. (Melanie Newman)

Local Weather Forecast