LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Moths July 2017

The 2017 Year List stands at 242 Recorded Species. The Reserve List has 608 Recorded Species

The Daneshill Lakes NR Year List stands at 0 Recorded Species. The Daneshill Lakes Reserve List has 61 Recorded Species.

Our Thanks to Trevor and Dylis Pendleton of Eakringbirds.com, Dave Budworth the Nott's Micro County Recorder and to Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro County Recorder, who are instrumental in the identification/verification of all the new Lound/IVNR Moth Species.

Wednesday 26th. Lound Moth Trapping Session, 'Chainbridge Meadow'.

The evening was mild, with a blustery Southerly wind, there was a heavy shower around midnight, the temperature ranged from 13°C to 18°C. There were just two members present, Ian Hunt and Phil Cadman. The two Robinson 125W Moth Traps were set up on the Northern edge of the 'Chainbridge Meadow'. We trapped from 21:45-00:15 The List below shows the total of 212 Moths that were trapped during the evening, there were 66 different Species of which 11 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green. There was 1 LBC/IVNR-Life Addition which is highlighted in Red. 

Description

No's

3.0050 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)

3

17.0050 Ypsolopha scabrella (Wainscot Smudge)

1

32.0070 Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)

1

32.0180 Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body)

3

34.0040 Limnaecia phragmitella (Shy Cosmet)

1

41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)

6

41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)

1

49.0260 Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)

2

49.0370 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)

1

49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button)

1

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

3

49.1370 Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)

1

49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)

2

49.3380 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)

2

49.3670 Pammene fasciana (Acorn Piercer)

1

62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn)

5

62.0540 Homoeosoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn)

1

62.0770 Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby)

2

63.0070 Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple and Gold)

2

63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)

1

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

8

63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)

1

63.0990 Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)

2

63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

9

63.1150 Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)

30

66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker)

10

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

1

69.0160 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

1

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

2

70.0160 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)

1

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

1

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

8

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

4

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

12

70.0940 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)

3

70.1870 Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)

1

70.2340 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)

1

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

1

71.0050 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)

3

71.0120 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)

1

71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)

1

71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)

1

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

5

72.0090 Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)

1

72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer)

1

72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)

11

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

2

72.0450 Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)

1

72.0460 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)

2

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

1

73.0450 Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)

1

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

1

73.1470 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)

2

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

3

73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

7

73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

1

73.2900 Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)

2

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

8

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

7

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

1

73.3480 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

10

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

1

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

2

Sunday 23rd. There was a single 20.0200 Argyresthia semifusca (Brown Rowan Argent Moth), (2) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), with singles of 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), and just (2) Larvae of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), that were recorded around the Northern part of the reserve. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Thursday 21st. Lound Moth Trapping Session, 'Water Ski Pit'.

The evening was dry, but cool, the temperature ranged from 10°C to 16°C. There were just two members present, Ian Hunt and Phil Cadman. The two Robinson 125W Moth Traps were set up on the footpath along the Southern edge of the 'Water Ski Pit'. We trapped from 21:45-01:45 The List below shows the total of 116 Moths that were trapped during the evening, there were 46 different Species of which 13 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green.

Description

No's

32.0070 Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)

1

32.0180 Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body)

3

41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)

1

49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button)

2

49.1610 Celypha striana (Barred Marble)

1

62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn)

1

63.0070 Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple and Gold)

2

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

3

63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)

2

63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

6

63.1150 Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)

1

65.0090 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)

1

66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker)

4

70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)

2

70.0160 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)

1

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

1

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

5

70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)

1

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

16

70.0940 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)

2

70.1790 Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)

1

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

2

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

1

70.2340 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)

1

70.2370 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)

3

70.2390 Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)

2

70.2520 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)

1

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

1

71.0120 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)

3

71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

2

71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)

1

72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)

8

72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)

2

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

3

72.0450 Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)

1

72.0460 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)

2

73.1310 Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)

1

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

1

73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

6

73.2110 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)

1

73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

1

73.2550 Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)

1

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

8

73.2980 Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)

1

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

2

73.3530 Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)

3

74.0030 Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Moth)

1

Monday 17th.  The weather was superb, there was glorious sunshine, the maximum temperature was around 27°C. A walk around Tiln Pits and the 'Chainbridge Wood NR' produced (5) 21.0050 Leucoptera spartifoliella (Broom Twig Miner), a single 31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body), (2) 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button), a single 49.1610 Celypha striana (Barred Marble), (16) 54.0080 Zygaena filipendulae (Six-Spot Burnet), a single 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), (9) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), (12) 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), (4) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (45) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), (6) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), (2) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), (10) 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), a single 70.2270 Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty), which was a Reserve Year 2017 List Addition, a single 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (3) larvae of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), with singles of 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman), and 72.0630 Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Sunday 16th. There were scattered clouds and sunny periods, the maximum temperature was 21°C. A walk around Bellmoor produced singles of, 15.0100 Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender), 20.0230 Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent), 38.0040 Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf), 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button) and 62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn), (3) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), (10) 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), (6) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (2) 70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave), (3) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), (2) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), singles of 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet) and 70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer), (6) 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), (6) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (17) larvae of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), (10) 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman) and a single 73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar), (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Wednesday 12th. There were scattered clouds and sunny periods, the maximum temperature was 21°C. A walk around 'Parish Park' and 'Linghurst Wood' produced (5) 20.0220 Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent), singles of 32.0310 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body), 35.0470 Bryotropha affinis (Dark Groundling), 49.0910 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Twist) and 49.3450 Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer), (38) 54.0090 Zygaena lonicerae (Narrow-bordered Five-Spot Burnet), singles of 62.0770 Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby) and 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), (50) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), a single 63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl), (7) 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), (5) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (15) 70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave), (2) 70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave), (9) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), (2) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), (2) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), (2) 70.1120 Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell), (3) 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), a single 70.2430 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth), (5) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), singles of 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout) and 72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail), (7) 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman), (2) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y) and a single 73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar). (Phil Cadman)

Monday 10th The weather was warm and overcast, until mid-afternoon when there was a shower of rain, the maximum temperature was around 20°C. There were (5) 20.0220 Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent), there were singles of 31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body), 32.0310 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body),  35.0470 Bryotropha affinis (Dark Groundling) and 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), (12) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), a single 63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl), (2) 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), (7) 70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave), (3) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), (3) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), singles of 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet) and 70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer), (6) 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), (3) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (13) larvae of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), (2) 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman) and singles of 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y) and 73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing), were all recorded around the reserve. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Thursday 6th. The weather was very warm and muggy, maximum temperature was around 27°C. There were (2) 20.0220 Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent),  a single 45.0300 Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume Moth), (3) 54.0090 Zygaena lonicerae (Narrow-bordered Five-Spot Burnet), a single 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), (30) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), (2) 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), a single 70.0060 Idaea fuscovenosa (Dwarf Cream Wave), a single 70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave),  (3) 70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave), a single 70.0131 Idaea biselata f. fimbriolata (Small Fan-footed Wave), (2) 70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave), (7) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), (7) 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), a single 72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail), and (3) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y), were all recorded around 'Chainbridge Pit' and in 'Chainbridge Wood NR'. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Wednesday 5th Lound Moth Trapping Session, 'Tiln Pit's'.

The weather was clear, the temperature ranged from 13°C to 15°C, there were just Ian Hunt and Phil Cadman that set up their Robinson 125W Moth Traps on the footpath to 'Tiln Pit's' at 21:45 as the light faded. We trapped until 12:45 when we started the count up of 729 Moths of 104 different species. There were 61 Reserve Year List Additions which are highlighted in Green.

Description

No's

3.0050 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)

1

16.0010 Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)

1

17.0100 Ypsolopha parenthesella (White-shouldered Smudge)

2

31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)

1

49.0130 Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

3

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

16

49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)

1

49.1550 Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble)

7

49.1580 Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)

1

49.1610 Celypha striana (Barred Marble)

3

49.2551 Epinotia nisella f. decorana (Grey Poplar Bell)

1

49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

2

49.2880 Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)

3

49.2920 Epiblema cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)

1

62.0250 Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn)

1

62.0380 Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)

1

62.0770 Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby)

6

63.0200 Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl)

1

63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)

1

63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)

1

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

15

63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

14

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

142

63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)

45

63.0990 Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)

1

63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

1

63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer)

4

65.0010 Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)

1

65.0080 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)

3

65.0090 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)

6

66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker)

7

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

7

69.0070 Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)

1

69.0160 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

7

70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)

2

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

11

70.0160 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)

6

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

8

70.0240 Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)

2

70.0250 Scopula immutata (Lesser Cream Wave)

1

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

15

70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

1

70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)

2

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

1

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

38

70.0750 Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)

1

70.0940 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)

1

70.1210 Hydria undulata (Scallop Shell)

1

70.1440 Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)

2

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

9

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

1

70.2370 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)

1

70.2410 Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)

7

70.2430 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)

3

70.2520 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)

3

70.2580 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)

1

70.2700 Ectropis crepuscularia (The Engrailed)

1

70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)

2

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

6

70.2800 Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)

2

70.2990 Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)

2

71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)

2

71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)

3

71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)

1

71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

1

72.0010 Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)

1

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

5

72.0090 Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)

3

72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)

35

72.0190 Spilosoma lutea (Buff Ermine)

3

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

23

72.0450 Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)

1

72.0460 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)

19

72.0630 Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)

13

72.0690 Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)

1

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

4

73.0121 Diachrysia chrysitis f. aurea (Burnished Brass)

1

73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)

1

73.0460 Subacronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)

1

73.0520 Cucullia umbratica (The Shark)

1

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

13

73.0970 Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)

1

73.1140 Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)

2

73.1200 Eremobia ochroleuca (Dusky Sallow)

2

73.1470 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)

3

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

13

73.1680 Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)

1

73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

2

73.1730 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)

1

73.2110 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)

2

73.2130 Ipimorpha subtusa (The Olive)

1

73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

45

73.2210 Parastichtis suspecta (The Suspected)

1

73.2220 Apterogenum ypsillon (Dingy Shears)

1

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

5

73.2700 Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)

1

73.2900 Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)

7

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

33

73.2980 Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)

9

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

10

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

3

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

7

73.3510 Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)

3

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

5

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

1

 

Monday 3rd.  The weather was again pleasant with scattered clouds and sunshine the maximum temperature was around 21°C. A walk around South of the reserve around the Bellmoor area produced singles of 20.0220 Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent), 20.0230 Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent) and 41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd), all three were Year 2017 Reserve Additions. There were (3) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), (5) 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble) and a single 49.2480 Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth), which was another Year 2017 Reserve Addition. There were (3) 49.2810 Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot), which was also a Year 2017 Reserve Addition. There were (3) 49.2940 Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth), and a single 49.3180 Dichrorampha vancouverana (Gold-fringed Drill), which was a Reserve Life Addition the 605th, There were single sightings of 62.0770 Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby) and 63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie), whilst (2) 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), were Year 2017 Reserve Additions. There were (3) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), singles of 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer) and 63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark), (23) 70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave), (3) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), (19) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), a single 70.1380 Perizoma flavofasciata (Sandy Carpet), (41) 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), (5) 70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave), (3) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (2) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot),  (6) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout), (263) Larvae of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), with single sightings of 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman) and  73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt, Martin Warne).

Sunday 2nd.  The weather was pleasant with scattered clouds and sunshine the maximum temperature was around 19°C. A walk around the Water Ski Pit and Bellmoor area produced, (6) 20.0210 Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth), a single 32.0310 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body), both were Reserve Year 2017 Additions. There were (3) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), a single 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button), which was another 2017 Year Addition. There were singles of 49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch) and 49.1550 Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble), (2) 49.2790 Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot),  (2) 62.0770 Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby), a single 63.0200 Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl), both of which were Reserve 2017 Year Additions. There was a single 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), and (5) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (4) 70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave), (4) 70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer), singles of 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet) and 70.1190 Philereme transversata (Dark Umber), the latter was another Reserve Year addition. There were (9) 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border),  (6) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (2) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout) and a single 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt, Andy Bell)

Local Weather Forecast