LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Moths May 2017

The 2017 Year List stands at 102 Recorded Species. The Reserve List has 605 Recorded Species

The Daneshill Lakes NR Year List stands at 0 Recorded Species. The Daneshill Lakes Reserve List has 61 Recorded Species.

Our Thanks to Trevor and Dylis Pendleton of Eakringbirds.com, Dave Budworth the Nott's Micro County Recorder and to Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro County Recorder, who are instrumental in the identification/verification of all the new Lound/IVNR Moth Species.

Wednesday 31st. The weather was very good, with Blue skies and plenty of sunshine after overnight rain. The maximum temperature was around 22°C. There were (2) 07.0010 Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn), (3) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), singles of 49.0310 Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix) and 49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch), (8) 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), (5) 49.3250 Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer), (5) 63.0860 Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streak Grass-veneer), (5) 70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet), (6) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), singles of 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet), 70.1120 Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell), 70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave) and 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (12) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot), (3) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout), singles of 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar) and 72.0550 Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot), and (6) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y), were all recorded in 'Parish Park'. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Friday 26th. It was another superb day of wall to wall sunshine, the maximum temperature was around 26°C, there was a brisk warm breeze from the South-East. A walk around the Northern area of the Reserve produced a single 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), (11) 49.3250 Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer), there were singles of 49.3490 Grapholita internana (Dark Gorse Piercer) and 63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie), (which were both Reserve Year additions). There were (2) 63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey), (3) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), a single 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (2) 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar) and (3) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y). (Phil Cadman).

Lound Moth Trapping Session Idle Valley Nature Reserve 'Visitors Centre'. The weather was mild but very windy, the temperature ranged from 14°C to 19°C. There were just 2 persons present, Phil Cadman and Ian Hunt. We set the two Robinson 125W Moth Trap at the opposite ends of the Idle Valley Nature Reserve 'Visitors Centre', we trapped from 21:45-01:45. We caught a total of 250 Moths of 42 different species of which 13 were LBC/IVNR- Year Additions and are highlighted in Green and the single potential Lound Life addition which is highlighted in Red which is awaiting verification from the County Recorder.

Description

No's

3.002 Korscheltellus lupulina (Common Swift)

3

32.017 Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)

1

45.004 Platyptilia gonodactyla (Triangle Plume)

1

49.037 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)

12

49.157 Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)

1

63.064 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

4

63.116 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

10

65.01 Tethea ocularis (Figure of Eighty)

4

69.001 Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)

1

69.003 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

1

69.016 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

5

70.029 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

2

70.052 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

1

70.054 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)

7

70.061 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

2

70.097 Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)

1

70.1 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)

3

70.207 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

2

70.208 Ligdia adustata (Scorched Carpet)

1

70.226 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

2

70.24 Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)

1

70.278 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

1

71.012 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)

2

71.02 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

2

72.002 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

21

72.015 Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock)

4

72.02 Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)

31

72.031 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar)

4

73.045 Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)

2

73.156 Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)

3

73.1561 Apamea crenata ab. combusta (Clouded-bordered Brindle (Melanic))

6

73.158 Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)

2

73.159 Apamea unanimis (Small Clouded Brindle)

1

73.267 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

2

73.276 Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)

1

73.317 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

5

73.319 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)

1

73.325 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

2

73.329 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

71

73.334 Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)

7

73.359 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

4

74.011 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

13

Wednesday 24th. The weather was superb, there were a few scattered clouds the sun shone, the maximum temperature reached 25°C. A walk around the South of the reserve produced, a single 07.0010 Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn), (2) 19.0070 Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth), (17) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), singles of 49.0310 Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix) and 49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch), there were (4) 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), (2) 49.2920 Epiblema cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell), (5) 49.3250 Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer), a single 49.3240 Cydia nigricana (Pea Moth), the identification of which was very kindly determined by Trevor and Dylis Pendleton, it became the 604th Moth Specie to be recorded at Lound. Also noted were  (3) 63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey), (35) 63.1120 Platytes alpinella (Hook-tipped Grass-veneer), singles of 70.0270 Scopula floslactata (Cream Wave) and 70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein),  (18) 70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet), (14) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), (3) 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet), (4) 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), (5) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), , (3) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout), a single 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar) and (2) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y). (Phil Cadman).

Lound Moth Trapping Session, 'Bellmoor Lake. The weather was dry, there was little wind and the temperature ranged from 14°C to 18°C. There were just 2 persons present, Phil Cadman and Ian Hunt. We set the two Robinson 125W Moth Trap along the footpath towards the Western edge of 'Bellmoor Lake', we trapped from 21:00-00:45. We caught a total of 185 Moths of 55 different species of which 47 were LBC/IVNR- Year Additions and are highlighted in Green and the single potential Lound Life addition which is highlighted in Red which is awaiting verification from the County Recorder.

Description

No's

3.002 Korscheltellus lupulina (Common Swift)

4

8.003 Incurvaria oehlmanniella (Common Bright)

1

12.016 Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)

1

49.028 Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Twist)

3

49.037 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)

2

49.139 Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)

2

49.157 Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)

1

49.166 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

1

49.188 Endothenia marginana (Bordered Marble)

3

49.292 Epiblema cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)

1

49.298 Epiblema trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell)

1

62.001 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

1

63.064 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

7

63.086 Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streak Grass-veneer)

1

65.005 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

2

65.01 Tethea ocularis (Figure of Eighty)

2

69.001 Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)

1

69.003 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

1

69.016 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

1

70.029 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

1

70.036 Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)

2

70.052 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

1

70.054 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)

21

70.061 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

2

70.075 Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)

1

70.094 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)

1

70.0941 Ecliptopera silaceata f. insulata (Small Phoenix)

2

70.097 Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)

1

70.1 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)

25

70.133 Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)

2

70.138 Perizoma flavofasciata (Sandy Carpet)

1

70.142 Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)

2

70.184 Eupithecia exiguata (Mottled Pug)

5

70.198 Lobophora halterata (The Seraphim)

3

70.222 Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)

1

70.224 Plagodis dolabraria (Scorched Wing)

2

70.226 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

2

70.252 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)

1

70.278 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

4

70.279 Lomographa bimaculata (White-pinion Spotted)

2

71.017 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)

2

71.018 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)

1

71.02 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

4

72.002 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

7

72.015 Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock)

5

72.02 Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)

8

73.036 Acronicta alni (Alder Moth)

1

73.102 Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)

1

73.159 Apamea unanimis (Small Clouded Brindle)

1

73.173 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)

1

73.328 Axylia putris (The Flame)

1

73.329 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

28

73.334 Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)

2

73.359 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

2

74.008 Pseudoips prasinana (Green Silver-lines)

1

74.011 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

2

Monday 22nd. Once again there were blue skies, sunshine and scattered clouds, there was a little wind from the South-West, the maximum temperature was around 22°C.  Recorded around the Northern part of the reserve today was a single 07.0010 Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn), (2) 07.0150 Nematopogon swammerdamella (Large Longhorn), there were (7) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), (4) 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), a single 49.2920 Epiblema cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell), (5) 49.3250 Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer), a single 63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey), the larva of 66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker), was noted feeding on Bramble. There were (4) 70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet), (11) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet). There were singles of 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet) and 70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave), (3) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), a single 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot), (2) 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), (2) 72.0840 Euclidia mi (Mother Shipton), (5) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y) and (2) 73.0480 Panemeria tenebrata (Small Yellow Underwing). There were 5 additions to the Reserve 2017 Year List, we have one unidentified Micro that Trevor and Dylis Pendleton are processing. (Ian Hunt, Phil Cadman)

Sunday 21st. There were blue skies, sunshine and scattered clouds, there was a little wind from the South-West, the maximum temperature was around 19°C. There were singles of 1.0040 Micropterix aruncella (White-barred Gold) and 07.0010 Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn), there was an estimated number of (75) 19.0070 Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth) that were noted, mainly feeding on Dandelion and Buttercup. There were (3) 28.0190 Esperia sulphurella (Sulphur Tubic), (4) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), a single female 49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth), a single 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), (6) 49.3250 Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer), singles of 49.3510 Grapholita lunulana (Northern Cresent Piercer), 63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey) and 70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave), (8) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), (4) 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet), singles of 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave) and 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), (3) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y) and (5) 73.0480 Panemeria tenebrata (Small Yellow Underwing). There were 8 additions to the Reserve 2017 Year List. (Ian Hunt, Phil Cadman)

Thursday 18th. There were blue skies, scattered clouds and sunshine, the maximum temperature was around 17°C. There were (30) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), with (3) 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), a single larva of the 66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker), (3) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), with singles of 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet), 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y), 41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd) and 73.0480 Panemeria tenebrata (Small Yellow Underwing). We had 7 Reserve 2017 Year List additions in the day. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Monday 15th. The weather was unsettled with showers and a brisk South-Easterly wind, the Maximum temperature was around 18°C. There were (15) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), with singles of 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), and 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), both of which were Reserve year additions. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Local Weather Forecast