LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Moths May 2018

The 2018 Lound/IVNR Year List stands at 77 Recorded Species. The Lound/IVNR List has 617 Recorded Species

The Daneshill Lakes NR Year List stands at 0 Recorded Species. The Daneshill Lakes Reserve List has 61 Recorded Species.

Our Thanks to Trevor and Dylis Pendleton of Eakringbirds.com, Dave Budworth the Nott's Micro County Recorder and to Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro County Recorder, who are responsible for the identification/verification of all the new Lound/IVNR Moth Species.

Report Up to date Sunday, 20 May 2018

Monday 21st. Recorded around the Reserve today were (4) 19.0070 Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth), (2) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet) with singles of 70.2180 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath), 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave) and 72.0840 Euclidia mi (Mother Shipton). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Sunday 20th. There was a single 19.0070 Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth), (3) 49.3250 Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer), they were LBC & IVNR Reserve 2018 Year records, singles of 70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet), a LBC & IVNR Reserve 2018 Year record, 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet) and 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), (Phil Cadman)Saturday 19th. There was a single 72.0840 Euclidia mi (Mother Shipton), LBC & IVNR Year 2018 List Addition and (2) 70.2180 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath), that were recorded on Alan's Meadow. (P.Cadman)

Friday 18th. There was a single 72.0150 Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock), that was found roosting on the wall of the Visitor Centre. (P.Hobson).

Tuesday 15th. A walk around the Bellmoor area produced (18) 19.0070 Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth), a single 32.0310 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body), (6) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), a single 49.2140 Ancylis badiana (Common Roller), (3) 49.2430 Epinotia demarniana (Birch Bell), singles of 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet), 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), 71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent) and 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar) and (3) 73.0480 Panemeria tenebrata (Small Yellow Underwing). The 'Lound Moth Group' which consisted of Phil Cadman and Martin Warne held a 'Moth Trapping Session' on the Western edge of 'Chainbridge Scrape (W)', trapping from 21:15-23:15, the temperature ranged from 13°C to 16°C. There were 54 Moths of 27 different Species that were recorded of which 17 were Reserve Year additions and are highlighted in Green. (Phil Cadman, Martin Warne)

 

Description

No's

12.0360 Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth)

2

32.0170 Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)

1

63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

2

65.0050 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

5

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

1

70.0490 Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)

1

70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

1

70.0940 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)

1

70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)

2

70.1420 Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)

1

70.1840 Eupithecia exiguata (Mottled Pug)

1

70.1980 Lobophora halterata (The Seraphim)

1

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

1

70.2520 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)

2

70.2570 Menophra abruptaria (Waved Umber)

1

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

4

70.2790 Lomographa bimaculata (White-pinion Spotted)

5

70.2800 Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)

2

71.0120 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)

1

71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

5

72.0150 Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock)

5

72.0490 Eilema sororcula (Orange Footman)

3

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

1

73.0450 Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)

1

73.1580 Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)

1

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

1

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

2

Monday 14th. There were (2) 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), that were recorded along the dyke around 'Wildgoose Farm'. Recorded whilst performing the Week Seven of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect Monitoring were (5) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), singles of 70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet) and 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), (2) 70.2180 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath), singles of 72.0150 Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock) and 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), around the IVNR 'Visitors Centre' .(Neil Sainthouse, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)  

Sunday 13th. There were singles of the larvae of 66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker) and 72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger), that were recorded in 'Chainbridge Wood NR'. (Melanie Newman)

Monday 7th. There was a single 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), that was observed in flight in 'Chainbridge Meadow' whilst conducting Week six of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect recording. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

The 'Lound Moth Group' of Phil Cadman, Martin Warne and Ian Hunt, held a 'Moth Trapping Session' on the 'Chainbridge Meadow's', trapping from 21:00-23:15, the temperature ranged from 13°C to 17°C. There were 43 Moths of 21 different Species that were recorded, of which ten were Reserve Year additions and are highlighted in Green. The presence of the 72.0490 Eilema sororcula (Orange Footman), was only the third record for the reserve. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt, Martin Warne).

Description

No's

32.0070 Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)

1

32.0310 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body)

1

65.0050 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

2

70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

4

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

1

70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)

1

70.1560 Eupithecia abbreviata (Brindled Pug)

10

70.2000 Acasis viretata (Yellow-barred Brindle)

3

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

1

70.2390 Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)

1

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

2

71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)

1

71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)

1

71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

7

72.0200 Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)

1

72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)

1

72.0490 Eilema sororcula (Orange Footman)

1

73.2440 Orthosia cerasi (Common Quaker)

1

73.2470 Orthosia gracilis (Powdered Quaker)

1

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

1

74.0040 Nola confusalis (Least Black Arches)

1

Friday 4th The 'Lound Moth Group' of Phil Cadman and Ian Hunt, held a 'Moth Trapping Session' on the South-West corner of 'Neatholme Fen', trapping from 21:00-23:00, the temperature ranged from 9°C to 13°C. There were 33 Moths of 15 different Species that were recorded, of which nine were Reserve Year additions. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Description

No's

49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)

1

70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

3

70.0950 Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)

1

70.1560 Eupithecia abbreviata (Brindled Pug)

5

70.2390 Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)

1

70.2570 Menophra abruptaria (Waved Umber)

1

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

1

71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)

3

71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)

2

71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

9

72.0010 Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)

1

73.0690 Xylocampa areola (Early Grey)

1

73.2410 Panolis flammea (Pine Beauty)

1

73.2440 Orthosia cerasi (Common Quaker)

1

73.2470 Orthosia gracilis (Powdered Quaker)

2

 Thursday 3rd. There was a single 49.2880 Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell), that was recorded on Bramble on 'Neatholme Fen', it was a Reserve Year Addition. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt).

 

Local Weather Forecast