LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Moths Sep 2017

The 2017 Year List stands at 297 Recorded Species. The Reserve List has 615 Recorded Species


The Daneshill Lakes NR Year List stands at 0 Recorded Species. The Daneshill Lakes Reserve List has 61 Recorded Species.


Our Thanks to Trevor and Dylis Pendleton of Eakringbirds.com, Dave Budworth the Nott's Micro County Recorder and to Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro County Recorder, who are instrumental in the identification and verification of all the new Lound/IVNR Moth Species.


Friday 29th. Lound Moth Trapping Session, 'IVNR Visitors Centre'.


The Lound Moth Group set up two Robinson 125W Moth Traps on either side of the 'Visitors Centre' from 19:15-22:45, the weather was clear, the temperature ranged from 15°C to 10°C. unfortunately, and not too unexpected there was a lack of Moths. There was a total of 25 Moths that were trapped, of 17 different Species, of which 2 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition(s) and are highlighted in Green.  The 73.1210 Gortyna flavago (Frosted Orange), was only the third Reserve record following the sightings which were also recorded in September in 2013 and 2014.


Description  & No's
32.0170 Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)  3
41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)  1
41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)  1
45.0440 Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)  1
72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)  2
73.0121 Diachrysia chrysitis f. aurea (Burnished Brass)  1
73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)  1
73.1210 Gortyna flavago (Frosted Orange)  1
73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)  2
73.1360 Nonagria typhae (Bulrush Wainscot)  1
73.1810 Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow)  1
73.1860 Agrochola lychnidis (Beaded Chestnut)  3
73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)  1
73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)  1
73.3450 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)  1
73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)  1
73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)  3


Sunday 24th. There was a single 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer), that was recorded in flight in 'Chainbridge Wood NR'.  (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt.)


Sunday 10th. There were (2) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout) that were observed in flight around the 'Linghurst Pool' (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)


Friday 8th. There was a single 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), that was noted settled on Bramble around 'Bellmoor Lake'. (Phil, Josie and Ellie Cadman)


Wednesday 6th. Lound Moth Trapping Session, 'Neatholme Scrape'.


The Lound Moth Group set up two Robinson 125W Moth Traps around the South and Western edges of 'Neatholme Scrape', where a single 72.0760 Catocala fraxini (Clifden Nonpareil) a migrant Moth normally found in Central and Northern Europe was attracted to the trap. This particular Moth had never been recorded in Nott's before and if accepted by Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro Mot Recorder, it will be the 615th Moth recorded at the LBC/IVNR recording area.
 


72.0760 Catocala fraxini (Clifden Nonpareil) photograph courtesy of Trevor and Dylis Pendleton Eakringbirds.com
The name "Clifden nonpareil" is derived from the location of the first British records, at the Cliveden estate in Berkshire in the 18th century, "nonpareil" meaning "without equal" in French. (source Wikipedia)
There was a total of 197 Moths that were trapped, of 38 different Species, of which 3 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition(s) and are highlighted in Green and 1 of which was a LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Addition(s) and is highlighted in Red.


Description  & No's
15.0100 Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender)  1
32.0170 Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)  2
45.0440 Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)  3
49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)  1
49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button)  4
49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)  1
62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn)  1
70.0240 Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)  1
70.0970 Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)  2
70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)  25
70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)  11
70.2350 Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)  1
70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)  2
72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)  8
72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)  46
72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)  1
72.0760 Catocala fraxini (Clifden Nonpareil)  1
72.0780 Catocala nupta (Red Underwing)  1
73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)  1
73.0640 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)  1
73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)  1
73.0990 Hoplodrina ambigua (Vine's Rustic)  1
73.1130 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)  1
73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)  1
73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)  1
73.1820 Cirrhia icteritia (The Sallow)  1
73.2110 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)  1
73.2190 Atethmia centrago (Centre-barred Sallow)  3
73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)  3
73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)  1
73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)  6
73.3340 Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)  6
73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)  6
73.3430 Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)  1
73.3450 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)  2
73.3460 Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)  1
73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)  29
73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)  18


Sunday 3rd There were singles of 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer) and 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar), that were observed in flight around the Northern part of the reserve. (Ian Hunt).

 

 

Local Weather Forecast