LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

2013 Year List Competition, FINAL TABLE

In accordance with the LBC directive on the recording of potential sensitive breeding species, any Sensitive species recorded will be added to the Entrants Total but will not appear in the Report.

The 2013 Competition realised a total of 175 Species which equals the Record Total of 175 which was achieved in 2011. The Lowest total recorded 166 which was recorded in 2010.

The previous highest December individual record total of (170) was achieved by Ian Cowgill in 2011,  Daz Housman's current total of 167 finished three Species short.

Congratulations to Daz Housman who put in a tremendous effort to dominate the 2013 Competition and deservedly carried off the first prize. Martin Warne and Phil Cadman finished joint second.

Pos

Entrant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

1

DAZ HOUSMAN

90

102

112

144

152

154

155

161

163

163

165

167

2

MARTIN WARNE

92

96

103

137

143

145

147

149

152

154

157

158

2

PHIL CADMAN

96

100

111

143

148

149

149

150

153

155

156

158

4

IAN HUNT

92

96

106

139

144

145

145

145

149

150

154

155

5

DES ROBERTS

89

91

97

128

138

140

143

145

146

146

147

147

6

ANDY SHOOTER

80

86

97

125

128

130

133

138

140

141

141

143

7

BILL HURST

71

78

91

125

125

125

125

125

125

125

125

125

8

GARY HOBSON

83

86

86

111

116

117

117

117

117

117

117

117

9

TIM CARTER

66

66

66

93

99

99

99

99

99

99

99

101

10

AMANDA NICHOLSON

0

46

46

64

64

74

74

74

74

74

86

86

11

ALAN OLLERENSHAW

45

62

62

62

73

73

73

73

73

73

81

81

12

ROY REVILL

0

0

0

63

78

79

79

79

79

79

79

79

13

DAVE READ

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

A Collective Total of 175 Species have been recorded up to 31/12/2013

 

Tuesday 31st. Phil Cadman(158) moved back into joint second place when he managed to add the FIRECREST which was again showing well around the 'Hallcroft Fishing Complex'. Amanda Nicholson(86) added FIELDFARE, LITTLE GREBE and the  EGYPTIAN GEESE, to finish off the year.

Monday 30th Despite the wind and rain Martin Warne(158) visited the Bellmoor area, he moved clear into second place when he added the FIRECREST which was showing with the Tit Flock on the Western side of the Hallcroft Sewage Works.

Sunday 29th. Andy Shooter(143) and Ian Hunt(155) added the FIRECREST at the 'Hallcroft Fishing Complex' Andy Shooter(142) also added the EGYPTIAN GEESE on 'Clayworth Common'. Tim Carter (101) also added the FIRECREST and a GREY WAGTAIL that were still showing well at the 'Hallcroft Fishing Complex'.

Saturday 28th. Daz Housman(167) dominance of this year's competition continued when he found two FIRECREST around  the 'Hallcroft Fishing Complex', it extended his lead to ten species.

Wednesday 11th. Daz Housman(166) added a single calling EURASIAN NUTHATCH from 'Bunker Wood', to extend his lead to nine species.

Sunday 1st. Phil Cadman(157) finally added the single EURASIAN BITTERN on 'Chainbridge Scrape (E)', this specie has been noted around the reserve for the last few weeks.

 

 

Local Weather Forecast