LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Moths Aug 2018

The Year List stands at 381 Recorded Species. The Reserve List has 639 Recorded Species

The Daneshill Lakes NR Year List stands at 0 Recorded Species. The Daneshill Lakes Reserve List has 61 Recorded Species.

Our Thanks to Trevor and Dilys Pendleton of Eakringbirds.com, Tim Sexton (Attenborough NWT Reserve Manager), Sean Foote (UK Moth Identification Twitter), Dave Budworth the Nott's Micro County Recorder, Martin Gray, the Lincolnshire County Moth Recorder who is also responsible for Determination by Genitalia Examination (gen. det.) and to Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro County Recorder, who are responsible for the identification/verification of all the new Lound/IVNR Moth Species.

Tuesday 21st. The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' on the Western side of 'Neatholme. There were just two members present, Phil Cadman and Melanie Newman, there were two Robinson 125W Moth Traps and the Actinic Heath 6W Moth Trap that were used which produced a total of 550 Moths that were trapped of 79 different Species, there were three Moths which were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green, there was also 2 Moths that were LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Addition(s) which are highlighted in Red. We trapped from 21:00 until 02:15, the weather was clear, with a light breeze, the temperature ranged from 12°C to 19°C.

3.0010 Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)

1

45.0440 Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)

2

49.0240 Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)

1

49.0370 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)

1

49.0650 Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix)

1

49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button)

10

49.0770 Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)

1

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

8

49.1390 Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)

1

49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)

3

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

2

63.0810 Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer)

1

63.0920 Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer)

3

63.0950 Agriphila geniculea (Elbow-striped Grass-veneer)

3

63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

3

63.1150 Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)

55

63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer)

2

63.1210 Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer)

8

65.0050 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

5

65.0070 Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)

5

65.0080 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)

1

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

5

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

2

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

8

70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

1

70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)

1

70.0900 Eulithis testata (The Chevron)

1

70.0970 Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)

2

70.1410 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)

1

70.1871 Eupithecia icterata f. subfulvata (Tawny Speckled Pug)

5

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

2

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

5

70.2340 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)

5

70.2350 Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)

2

70.2370 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)

1

70.2580 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)

4

70.2650 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)

2

70.2700 Ectropis crepuscularia (The Engrailed)

4

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

14

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

3

71.0050 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)

3

71.0120 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)

1

71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)

1

71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)

1

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

3

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

3

72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)

1

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

4

72.0441 Eilema griseola f. stramineola (Dingy Footman)

2

73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)

1

73.0450 Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)

1

73.0620 Amphipyra pyramidea (Copper Underwing)

4

73.0640 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)

1

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

2

73.1130 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)

2

73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)

6

73.1360 Nonagria typhae (Bulrush Wainscot)

1

73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

1

73.1810 Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow)

1

73.1820 Cirrhia icteritia (The Sallow)

5

73.2110 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)

12

73.2190 Atethmia centrago (Centre-barred Sallow)

5

73.2550 Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)

3

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

1

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

21

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

5

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

1

73.3190 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)

2

73.3270 Agrotis ipsilon (Dark Sword-grass)

1

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

26

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

10

73.3430 Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

3

73.3460 Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)

1

73.3480 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

14

73.3560 Xestia agathina (Heath Rustic)

1

73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)

137

73.3580 Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)

5

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

69

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

4

Monday 20th There were (12) different specie of Moths that were recorded whilst carrying out Week Twenty One of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect, there was a single 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button), (3) 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), a single 63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl), (c40) 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), (c35) 63.0920 Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer), (c10) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), a single 63.0950 Agriphila geniculea (Elbow-striped Grass-veneer), (3) 70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein),  singles of 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell) and 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), (5) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave) and (2) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Friday 17th. The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' in the Muddy Fork Allotment at the 'IVNR Visitors Centre'. There were three members present, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt and Melanie Newman, there were three Robinson 125W Moth Traps that were used which produced a total of 225 Moths that were trapped of 51 different Species, there was just a single Moth which was a LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and is highlighted in Green however, there was also 1  Moth that was LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Addition(s) which is highlighted in Red. We trapped from 21:45 until 02:00, unfortunately, although the weather was cloudy, it was very wind the temperature ranged from 16°C to 17.

Description

No's

3.0010 Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)

1

32.0070 Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)

1

32.0170 Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)

1

41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)

1

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

1

49.0370 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)

9

49.1390 Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)

2

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

11

49.1940 Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble)

1

49.2640 Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)

1

49.3380 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)

2

49.3410 Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)

2

63.0570 Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)

1

63.0750 Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)

1

63.0920 Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer)

7

63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)

2

63.1160 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

5

65.0070 Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)

1

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

3

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

1

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

1

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

1

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

1

70.1730 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)

1

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

6

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

1

71.0120 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)

1

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

8

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

5

72.0200 Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)

1

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

1

72.0441 Eilema griseola f. stramineola (Dingy Footman)

2

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

1

73.0620 Amphipyra pyramidea (Copper Underwing)

1

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

1

73.1130 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)

1

73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)

13

73.1360 Nonagria typhae (Bulrush Wainscot)

2

73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

3

73.2550 Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)

3

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

2

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

3

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

2

73.3190 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)

3

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

34

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

3

73.3460 Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)

1

73.3480 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

16

73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)

3

73.3580 Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)

8

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

41

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

1

 

7°C.

 

Wednesday 15th. A walk around the Linghurst Lakes ('Parish Park') 'Linghurst Wood' are of the Reserve produced singles of 20.0120 Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent) and 41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd), (2) 49.0660 Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button), (2) 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button), (5) 49.2480 Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth), a single 49.2540 Epinotia bilunana (Crescent Bell), which was not only a Reserve Year additions but the first records since 2015, (7) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl),  (11) 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), a single 70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave), (4) 70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein),  (9) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), a single 70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth), (2) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (14) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot),  singles of 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer) and 73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Monday 13th There were (11) different specie of Moths that were recorded whilst carrying out Week Twenty of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect, there was a single 62.0540 Homoeosoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn), which was a Reserve Year addition, (10) 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), (4) 63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl), (7) 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), (5) 63.0920 Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer), (2) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (2) 70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein) and a single 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (4) 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer), singles of 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman), and 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Thursday 9th A walk around the Southern end of the reserve produced a total of 45 Moths of 19 different species of which two were Reserve Year additions. There were singles of 17.0100 Ypsolopha parenthesella (White-shouldered Smudge), 20.0120 Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent), 31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body), 49.0770 Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) and 49.3130 Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill), (2) 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), (7) 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), (5) 63.0920 Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer), (5) 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer), (3) 70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein), (2) 70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar),  (3) 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell), (5) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), a single 70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer), (2) 70.1920 Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar), a single 70.2270 Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty), a single 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot),  (2) 72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman) and a single Larvae of the 73.0460 Subacronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey), which was photographed in situ. (Phil Cadman, Martin Warne)

Wednesday 8th There was a single 63.0060 Pyrausta aurata (Mint Moth), that was observed in the Poly Tunnels in the Muddy Fork Allotment. (Melanie Newman)

Tuesday 7th There were (4) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y), that were noted on 'Chainbridge Meadow'(Pauline Bradford)

The 'Lound Moth Group' held another 'Moth Trapping Session' along the South and Western edges of 'Neatholme Scrape'. There were three members present, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt and Melanie Newman, there were three Robinson 125W Moth Traps that were used which produced 508 Moths of 86 different species, of which 10 were Reserve Year additions and are highlighted in Green. We trapped from 21:45 until 02:00, the weather was cloudy, very little wind the temperature ranged from 16°C to 20°C.

Description

No's

20.0120 Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)

1

31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)

3

34.0040 Limnaecia phragmitella (Shy Cosmet)

1

41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)

5

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

3

49.0370 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)

1

49.0650 Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix)

1

49.0660 Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button)

1

49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button)

1

49.0770 Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)

2

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

14

49.1390 Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)

1

49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)

20

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

4

49.3380 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)

1

62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn)

13

63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)

2

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

8

63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl)

2

63.0790 Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)

4

63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)

1

63.0920 Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer)

10

63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

5

63.1150 Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)

10

63.1160 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

2

63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer)

2

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

24

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

4

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

1

70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

3

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

7

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

3

70.0940 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)

2

70.1730 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)

1

70.1871 Eupithecia icterata f. subfulvata (Tawny Speckled Pug)

1

70.1880 Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)

1

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

2

70.2340 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)

6

70.2350 Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)

1

70.2650 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)

2

70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)

6

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

8

71.0050 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)

4

71.0120 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)

4

71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)

1

71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)

4

71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)

4

71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

2

71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)

2

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

16

72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)

2

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

10

72.0441 Eilema griseola f. stramineola (Dingy Footman)

5

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

4

73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)

1

73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)

1

73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot)

12

73.0400 Acronicta leporina (The Miller)

1

73.0970 Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)

1

73.1000 Chilodes maritima (Silky Wainscot)

1

73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)

2

73.1420 Coenobia rufa (Small Rufous)

2

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

1

73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

9

73.1700 Mesapamea didyma (Lesser Common Rustic)

1

73.2110 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)

8

73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

1

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

2

73.2740 Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)

1

73.2810 Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)

1

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

4

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

3

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

1

73.3190 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)

3

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

11

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

54

73.3340 Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)

1

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

2

73.3430 Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

1

73.3460 Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)

5

73.3480 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

23

73.3530 Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)

4

73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)

2

73.3580 Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)

14

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

68

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

19

Monday 6th There were (10) different specie of Moths that were recorded whilst carrying out Week nineteen of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect, there were (3) 49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button), a single 49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch),  (3) 63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl), a single 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl),  (5) 63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl), (10) 63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer), (6) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot),  (2) 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer), (4) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y) and (2) 73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt).

Sunday 5th. A walk around Linghurst Lakes ('Parish Park') produced singles of 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap), 73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot) and 49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch), (c25) 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), (2) 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), (4) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot) and (4) 72.0170 Orgyia antiqua (The Vapourer). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt, Dave Hursthouse)

Saturday 4th. There was a single 72.0780 Catocala nupta (Red Underwing), that was observed roosting on the interior wall of the 'Visitors Centre'. (Tim Sexton, Melanie Newman)

Friday 3rd The superb weather continued as the 'Lound Moth Group' held another 'Moth Trapping Session' along the Western edge of 'Bellmoor Lake'. There were four members present, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt, Arthur Rogerson and Melanie Newman, we were joined by Agnes Kiemel (NWT Conservation Shepherd) and her son Indie. Mel also assembled a spare Robinson 125W Moth Trap that belongs to Tim Sexton (Attenborough NWT Reserve Manager), that was placed on the South-East corner of the 'Visitors Centre'. The weather was warm, the temperature ranged from 16°C to 24°C. We trapped from 21:30 until 02:00. The totals which included the Moths from the 'Visitors Centre' totalled 1139 Moths of 119 Species, five of which were Reserve additions which were all caught in the Robinson 125W Moth Trap at the side of the 'Visitors Centre'. There were fourteen additions to the 2018 Reserve List.

Description

No's

3.0010 Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)

2

12.0360 Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth)

1

12.0370 Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth)

2

15.0160 Euspilapteryx auroguttella (Gold-dot Slender)

1

20.0120 Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)

1

32.0070 Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)

1

34.0040 Limnaecia phragmitella (Shy Cosmet)

1

40.0040 Mompha propinquella (Marbled Cosmet)

1

41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)

9

41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)

13

45.0100 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Beautiful Plume)

1

49.0240 Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)

1

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

1

49.0260 Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)

1

49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)

2

49.0620 Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)

2

49.0970 Cochylimorpha straminea (Straw Conch)

3

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

4

49.1100 Agapeta zoegana (Sulphur Knapweed Moth)

1

49.1200 Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)

1

49.1390 Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)

2

49.1610 Celypha striana (Barred Marble)

1

49.1940 Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble)

1

49.2140 Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)

2

49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

5

49.2940 Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)

1

49.3380 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)

5

49.3410 Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)

2

62.0010 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

1

62.0250 Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn)

2

62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn)

5

62.0580 Phycitodes binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn)

1

63.0060 Pyrausta aurata (Mint Moth)

1

63.0180 Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)

1

63.0330 Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)

2

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

92

63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl)

2

63.0770 Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer)

1

63.0790 Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)

10

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

2

63.0890 Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)

12

63.0920 Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer)

8

63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)

2

63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

1

63.1150 Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)

175

63.1160 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

18

63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer)

3

63.1210 Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer)

1

65.0010 Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)

3

65.0050 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

2

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

7

70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)

5

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

3

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

4

70.0360 Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)

3

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

4

70.0520 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)

3

70.0530 Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)

1

70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)

1

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

26

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

33

70.0770 Pennithera firmata (Pine Carpet)

1

70.0940 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)

5

70.1330 Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)

1

70.1410 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)

4

70.1730 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)

4

70.1790 Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)

1

70.1880 Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)

1

70.1920 Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar)

6

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

1

70.2340 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)

7

70.2350 Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)

1

70.2580 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)

5

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

3

71.0050 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)

16

71.0120 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)

12

71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)

1

71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)

9

71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)

4

71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

2

71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)

4

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

48

72.0240 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)

7

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

54

72.0441 Eilema griseola f. stramineola (Dingy Footman)

23

72.0610 Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)

1

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

13

73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)

1

73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)

2

73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot)

31

73.0450 Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)

1

73.0620 Amphipyra pyramidea (Copper Underwing)

3

73.0640 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)

2

73.1190 Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)

1

73.1200 Eremobia ochroleuca (Dusky Sallow)

2

73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)

10

73.1360 Nonagria typhae (Bulrush Wainscot)

9

73.1390 Lenisa geminipuncta (Twin-spotted Wainscot)

3

73.1470 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)

5

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

6

73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

49

73.1720 Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)

1

73.1740 Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)

1

73.2110 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)

19

73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

11

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

3

73.2810 Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)

1

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

4

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

10

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

4

73.3190 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)

3

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

18

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

111

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

9

73.3430 Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

2

73.3450 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)

6

73.3480 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

13

73.3530 Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)

1

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

43

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

18