LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Moths June 2018

The Year List stands at 251 Recorded Species. The Reserve List has 622 Recorded Species

The Daneshill Lakes NR Year List stands at 0 Recorded Species. The Daneshill Lakes Reserve List has 61 Recorded Species.

Our Thanks to Trevor and Dilys Pendleton of Eakringbirds.com, Dave Budworth the Nott's Micro County Recorder and to Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro County Recorder, who are responsible for the identification/verification of all the new Lound/IVNR Moth Species.

Friday 29th. The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' around the 'Bellmoor Lake' at the Idle Valley Nature Reserve. There were five members present, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt, Mike Hyatt, Melanie Newman and Arthur Rogerson the weather was quite warm with a little breeze. The temperature ranged from 13°C to 15°C. We had three traps assembled, with the two Robinson 125W Moth Traps which were situated on the footpath along the Western side of 'Bellmoor Lake' whilst the Actinic Trap was placed in the small Coppice at the South-West edge of 'Bellmoor Lake'. We trapped from 22:15 until the Count up at 01:30, where there was a total of 516 Moths that were trapped of 98 different Species, of which 20 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green. There was also a single Reserve addition the 49.2450 Epinotia tetraquetrana (Square-barred Bell), which is highlighted in Red, it was the 622nd Moth that has been recorded in the Lound Bird Club/Idle Valley Nature Reserve recording area. Our thanks to Sean Foote, UK Moth Identification (Twitter), Trevor and Dilys Pendleton (Eakringbirds.Com) and Dr Sheila Wright (Nott's County Macro Moth Recorder) for their help with the identification of some of the Species. The 74.0090 Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline), was only the third Reserve record of this particular Moth following sightings in August 1998, and April 2014 and the 72.0370 Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin), registered only the second sighting of this specie following the previous sighting of July 2016.

Description

No's

31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)

2

40.0020 Mompha ochraceella (Buff Cosmet)

1

49.0130 Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

5

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

2

49.0370 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)

2

49.0590 Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)

1

49.0600 Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)

3

49.0620 Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)

1

49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)

1

49.2150 Ancylis achatana (Triangle-marked Roller)

1

49.2450 Epinotia tetraquetrana (Square-barred Bell)

1

49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

2

49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)

7

49.2940 Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)

2

49.2950 Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)

3

62.0010 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

1

63.0180 Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)

2

63.0200 Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl)

12

63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)

6

63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

1

63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

15

63.0730 Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)

6

63.0790 Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)

1

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

17

63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)

1

63.1160 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

2

65.0080 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)

1

65.0090 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)

4

65.0100 Tethea ocularis (Figure of Eighty)

2

66.0100 Euthrix potatoria (The Drinker)

10

69.0020 Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)

1

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

4

69.0160 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

6

70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)

3

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

16

70.0160 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)

14

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

26

70.0240 Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)

1

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

3

70.0450 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

8

70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)

3

70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)

2

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

2

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

11

70.0930 Gandaritis pyraliata (Barred Straw)

5

70.1380 Perizoma flavofasciata (Sandy Carpet)

6

70.1510 Eupithecia pulchellata (Foxglove Pug)

1

70.1900 Eupithecia subfuscata (Grey Pug)

2

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

19

70.2180 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath)

10

70.2240 Plagodis dolabraria (Scorched Wing)

1

70.2430 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)

2

70.2520 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)

2

70.2650 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)

2

70.2700 Ectropis crepuscularia (The Engrailed)

11

70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)

2

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

9

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

15

70.2990 Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)

5

70.3050 Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)

1

71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)

2

71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)

1

71.0250 Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)

3

72.0010 Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)

1

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

25

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

18

72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)

4

72.0260 Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)

3

72.0370 Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)

1

72.0450 Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)

2

72.0460 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)

1

72.0530 Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)

1

72.0630 Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)

13

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

3

73.0121 Diachrysia chrysitis f. aurea (Burnished Brass)

1

73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)

4

73.0160 Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)

1

73.0460 Subacronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)

1

73.0470 Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)

1

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

17

73.1470 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)

5

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

7

73.1621 Apamea monoglypha f. aethiops (Dark Arches)

1

73.1680 Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)

1

73.1730 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)

14

73.1740 Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)

1

73.2160 Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

1

73.2210 Parastichtis suspecta (The Suspected)

2

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

7

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

1

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

19

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

2

73.3280 Axylia putris (The Flame)

11

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

11

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

2

73.3510 Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)

2

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

2

73.3610 Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)

13

74.0030 Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Moth)

1

74.0070 Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)

1

74.0090 Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)

1

Tuesday 26th. The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' at the Alan's Meadow and 'Chainbridge Meadow' at the Idle Valley Nature Reserve. There were three members present, Phil Cadman, Melanie Newman and Arthur Rogerson the weather was quite warm with a little breeze. The temperature ranged from 10°C to 15°C. We had two traps, with the Robinson 125W Moth Trap which was situated on the track to the West of Alan's Meadow and the Actinic Heath 6W Moth Trap was set up on the North-East edge of 'Chainbridge Meadow'. We trapped from 22:00-01:30, at the Count up There was a total of 220 Moths that were trapped, of 67 different Species, of which 12 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition(s) and are highlighted in Green and 1 which was an LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Addition(s) and is highlighted in Red. The 70.1180 Philereme vetulata (Brown Scallop), has been accepted by Dr Sheila Wright (Nott's County Macro Moth Recorder) as a new Idle Valley Nature Reserve addition and is a Graded 2 Specie in Nott's, thanks to Trevor and Dylis Pendleton for the identification.

Description

No's

3.0050 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)

3

49.0040 Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)

1

49.0130 Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

2

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

1

49.0840 Acleris notana (Rusty Birch Button)

1

49.0910 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Twist)

1

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

1

49.1570 Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)

2

49.1610 Celypha striana (Barred Marble)

1

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

3

49.2600 Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)

1

49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)

3

49.2940 Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)

4

49.2950 Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)

3

63.0180 Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)

1

63.0200 Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl)

1

63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)

1

63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

5

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

31

63.0810 Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer)

4

63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)

1

65.0050 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

1

65.0090 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)

5

69.0020 Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)

1

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

4

69.0160 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

2

70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)

3

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

3

70.0131 Idaea biselata f. fimbriolata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

1

70.0160 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)

4

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

10

70.0240 Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)

3

70.0550 Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)

1

70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)

1

70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)

7

70.1180 Philereme vetulata (Brown Scallop)

1

70.1420 Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)

2

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

14

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

3

70.2430 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)

2

70.2650 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)

2

70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)

1

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

10

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

3

70.2990 Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)

1

70.3050 Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)

3

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

3

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

3

72.0130 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)

3

72.0190 Spilosoma lutea (Buff Ermine)

1

72.0260 Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)

2

72.0630 Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)

2

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

1

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

5

73.1020 Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)

1

73.1470 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)

3

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

2

73.1730 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)

7

73.1740 Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)

1

73.2220 Apterogenum ypsillon (Dingy Shears)

1

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

2

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

11

73.2980 Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)

4

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

3

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

1

73.3280 Axylia putris (The Flame)

1

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

1

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

2

73.3510 Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)

1

Monday 25th. There were just 5 different specie of Moths that were recorded whilst carrying out Week thirteen of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect recording, there were singles of 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), and 63.0380 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl), (3) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), c220 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), c10 63.0810 Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer) and c10 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer). (Phil Cadman, Melanie Newman)

Friday 22nd The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' around 'Neatholme Scrape' and Water Ski Pit, where there were five members that were present, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt, Arthur Rogerson Mike Hyatt and Melanie Newman, the weather was a little overcast and little breezy. The temperature ranged from 7°C to 13°C, we trapped from 22:00-01:30, we had three traps, with the old Actinic Heath 6W Moth Trap making a come back, Melanie and Mike Newman have taken over the old traps. We also had the two Robinson 125W Moth Traps. There was a total of 290 Moths that were trapped of 75 different Species, of which 23 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green.

Description

No's

3.0050 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)

1

38.0390 Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)

1

41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)

2

45.0300 Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume Moth)

2

45.0440 Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)

1

49.0400 Lozotaeniodes formosana (Orange Pine Twist)

4

49.0910 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Twist)

1

49.1230 Aethes beatricella (Hemlock Yellow Conch)

2

49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)

1

49.1550 Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble)

1

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

1

49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

1

49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)

3

49.2940 Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)

5

49.2950 Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)

4

62.0420 Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)

6

62.0580 Phycitodes binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn)

1

63.0200 Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl)

2

63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)

1

63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

12

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

3

63.0810 Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer)

4

65.0090 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)

2

69.0020 Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)

3

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

2

69.0160 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

13

70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)

13

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

2

70.0131 Idaea biselata f. fimbriolata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

2

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

2

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

1

70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)

3

70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)

2

70.0930 Gandaritis pyraliata (Barred Straw)

5

70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)

1

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

28

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

6

70.2520 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)

2

70.2650 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)

4

70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)

2

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

11

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

3

70.2990 Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)

1

70.3050 Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)

1

71.0120 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)

1

71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)

1

71.0250 Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)

1

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

5

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

2

72.0190 Spilosoma lutea (Buff Ermine)

6

72.0260 Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)

1

72.0460 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)

1

72.0630 Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)

10

72.0690 Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)

2

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

1

73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)

4

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

8

73.1130 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)

1

73.1140 Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)

1

73.1470 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)

2

73.1620 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)

2

73.1630 Apamea lithoxylaea (Light Arches)

1

73.1730 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)

13

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

1

73.2730 Hada plebeja (The Shears)

1

73.2810 Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)

1

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

2

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

11

73.2980 Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)

3

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

7

73.3280 Axylia putris (The Flame)

6

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

4

73.3510 Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)

10

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

7

73.3610 Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)

5

74.0030 Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Moth)

1

 

 Thursday 21st A walk around the Southern end of the reserve produced singles of 1.0040 Micropterix aruncella (White-barred Gold), 49.1550 Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble), 70.0740 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer) and 49.2950 Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell), which were all Reserve Year list additions, there were singles of 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), 63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey), 70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet), and 70.1930 Aplocera efformata (Lesser Treble-bar), (4) 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border), (2) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), the larvae of the 72.0010 Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald), which was a Reserve first, (92) larvae of the 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), then a single adult 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar) and a single 72.0630 Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck), which was yet another Reserve Year addition. Incidentally a check of the larvae on the progress of the 73.0580 Cucullia verbasci (The Mullein), revealed that there were none at all on the Verbascum growing by 'Bellmoor Ponds'. (P. Cadman, Martin Warne)

 Monday 18th. There were 14 different specie of Moths that were recorded whilst carrying out Week twelve of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect recording, there were singles of 45.0300 Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume Moth) and 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap),  (2) 63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie), (75) 63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer), singles of 63.0930 Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer) and 70.0110 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave), (4) 70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet), a single 70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border),  (7) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (2) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot),  (5) 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout), (2) 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), a single 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y) and there were (8) larvae of the 73.0580 Cucullia verbasci (The Mullein), that were once again recorded feeding on the Verbascum at 'Bellmoor Ponds'. (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt)

Wednesday 13th The 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' around 'Neatholme Scrape', where there were three members present, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt and Melanie Newman, the weather was a little overcast and little breezy. The temperature ranged from 13°C to 15°C, we trapped from 22:00-23:00, unfortunately, it rained so we curtailed the activities. There was a total of 69 Moths that were trapped of 33 different Species, of which 4 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green.

Description

No's

3.0020 Korscheltellus lupulina (Common Swift)

4

3.0050 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)

7

41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)

1

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

3

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

1

49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

1

62.0010 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

1

63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)

3

63.0770 Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer)

3

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

1

63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

1

63.1160 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

1

69.0010 Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)

2

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

1

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

1

70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)

4

70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)

1

70.0970 Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)

1

70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)

4

70.1210 Hydria undulata (Scallop Shell)

1

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

2

70.2800 Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)

1

70.3050 Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)

1

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

1

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

2

73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot Plusia)

1

73.1010 Charanyca trigrammica (Treble Lines)

1

73.1730 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)

2

73.1731 Oliga strigilis/versicolor/latruncula agg. (Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Marbled Minor agg.)

2

73.1740 Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)

1

73.1760 Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)

9

73.3280 Axylia putris (The Flame)

3

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

1

 

Monday 11th. There were 14 different specie of Moths that were recorded whilst carrying out Week eleven of the 2018 NWT Butterfly Transect recording, there were singles of 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap) and 49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix), (2) 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), a single 62.0420 Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine), (4) 63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie), there was an estimated number of (410) 63.0800 and (c20) 70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet), (11) 70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet), singles of 70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell) and 70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet), (10) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot), a single 72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout), (3) 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y), there were now (1) larvae of 73.0580 Cucullia verbasci (The Mullein) that were feeding on the Verbascum plant around 'Bellmoor Ponds' and a single 73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart). (Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt).          

Sunday 10th. A single 70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet), was photographed in situ around the 'Chainbridge Wood NR'. (Pete Kenworthy)

Saturday 9th.  A visit by our Local entomology experts Trevor and Dylis Pendleton produced only the third record of the 52.0080 Synanthedon formicaeformis (Red-tipped Clearwing), when a single was recorded on Silver Birch. Also recorded was the larval case of the 11.0120 Psyche casta (Common Sweep), a single 49.1540 Orthotaenia undulana (Dusky Leafroller), (2) 49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble), singles of 49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell) and a 73.1130 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades). (Trevor and Dylis Pendleton)

Wednesday 6th. During the day, Week 10 of the Butterfly Monitoring session produced, (3) 70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave), (5) 72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot), singles of 72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar), 72.0840 Euclidia mi (Mother Shipton) and 73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y), and (8) larvae of 73.0580 Cucullia verbasci (The Mullein), were all recorded. In the evening the 'Lound Moth Group' held a 'Moth Trapping Session' around 'Tiln Pit's', where there were three members present, Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt and Melanie Newman, the weather was a little cool and damp as early morning dew descended. The temperature ranged from 7°C to 15°C, we trapped from 22:00-01:00. There was a total of 360 Moths that were trapped of 61 different Species, of which 15 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green.

Description

No's

3.0020 Korscheltellus lupulina (Common Swift)

1

3.0050 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)

6

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

6

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

1

49.1490 Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble)

1

49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)

2

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

7

49.2650 Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

1

49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)

4

49.2920 Epiblema cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)

3

49.2940 Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)

4

62.0010 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)

3

63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

7

63.0660 Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)

1

63.0730 Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)

2

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)

2

63.1160 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

1

65.0050 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

1

65.0080 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)

1

69.0010 Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)

1

69.0160 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

1

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

3

70.0160 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)

1

70.0161 Idaea aversata ab. remutata (Riband Wave)

2

70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)

10

70.0590 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)

2

70.0970 Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)

1

70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)

20

70.1330 Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)

2

70.1380 Perizoma flavofasciata (Sandy Carpet)

1

70.1840 Eupithecia exiguata (Mottled Pug)

1

70.1980 Lobophora halterata (The Seraphim)

2

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

36

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

2

70.2650 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)

1

70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)

12

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

7

70.2790 Lomographa bimaculata (White-pinion Spotted)

1

70.2800 Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)

2

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

11

71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)

3

71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

1

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

51

72.0190 Spilosoma lutea (Buff Ermine)

12

72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar)

1

72.0490 Eilema sororcula (Orange Footman)

1

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

1

73.0960 Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

1

73.1010 Charanyca trigrammica (Treble Lines)

4

73.1020 Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)

4

73.1561 Apamea crenata ab. combusta (Clouded-bordered Brindle (Melanic))

3

73.1580 Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)

4

73.1730 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)

6

73.1731 Oliga strigilis/versicolor/latruncula agg. (Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Marbled Minor agg.)

5

73.1740 Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)

2

73.1760 Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)

24

73.2220 Apterogenum ypsillon (Dingy Shears)

1

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

1

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

29

73.3280 Axylia putris (The Flame)

7

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

13

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

1

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

12

Sunday 3rd. The first 'Moth Trapping Session' of June 2018 was held around the Western edge of the 'Bellmoor Lake' and just on the South-West edge of 'Bellmoor Ponds'. there were four members present, Phil Cadman, Martin Warne, Colin Watkin and Melanie Newman. The weather was perfect it was dry but cloudy, there was little wind and the temperature ranged from 15°C to 19°C. We trapped from 22:00-04:45. There was a total of 711 Moths that were trapped of 105 different Species, of which 68 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green and a single 69.0060 Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth), that was LBC/IVNR-Life & Year Addition which is highlighted in Red. Trevor & Dylis Pendleton very kindly confirmed the identity of the four remaining Moths which were added to the list (08/06/2018)

69.0060 Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth), Bellmoor Ponds IVNR.

Description

No's

3.0020 Korscheltellus lupulina (Common Swift)

9

3.0050 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)

3

7.0010 Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn)

2

18.0010 Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)

1

49.0250 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)

2

49.0310 Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix)

1

49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)

1

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch)

1

49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)

2

49.2240 Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)

2

49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)

1

62.0420 Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)

1

63.0250 Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)

5

63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

1

63.0730 Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)

1

63.1140 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

2

63.1160 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)

5

63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer)

2

63.1210 Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer)

1

65.0050 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

3

65.0080 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)

3

65.0100 Tethea ocularis (Figure of Eighty)

8

69.0020 Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)

2

69.0030 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

11

69.0060 Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)

1

69.0160 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)

14

70.0160 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)

1

70.0270 Scopula floslactata (Cream Wave)

1

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

8

70.0360 Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)

1

70.0530 Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)

3

70.0540 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)

11

70.0610 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

3

70.0810 Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)

1

70.0940 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)

3

70.0970 Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)

10

70.1000 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)

28

70.1120 Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell)

1

70.1320 Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)

1

70.1330 Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)

1

70.1380 Perizoma flavofasciata (Sandy Carpet)

5

70.1730 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)

2

70.1931 Aplocera efformata (Lesser Treble-bar)

3

70.1980 Lobophora halterata (The Seraphim)

9

70.2070 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)

19

70.2180 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath)

2

70.2240 Plagodis dolabraria (Scorched Wing)

7

70.2260 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)

8

70.2400 Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)

1

70.2520 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)

5

70.2521 Biston betularia ab. Carbonaria (Peppered Moth (Melanic))

1

70.2580 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)

1

70.2680 Hypomecis punctinalis (Pale Oak Beauty)

1

70.2740 Aethalura punctulata (Grey Birch)

1

70.2770 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)

9

70.2780 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)

1

70.2790 Lomographa bimaculata (White-pinion Spotted)

2

70.2800 Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)

13

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

25

71.0050 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)

4

71.0130 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)

6

71.0170 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)

2

71.0180 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)

2

71.0200 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)

4

71.0210 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)

2

71.0250 Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)

3

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

57

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

8

72.0150 Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock)

1

72.0190 Spilosoma lutea (Buff Ermine)

7

72.0200 Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)

27

72.0310 Tyria jacobaeae (The Cinnabar)

12

72.0490 Eilema sororcula (Orange Footman)

5

72.0550 Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)

7

73.0010 Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

11

73.0121 Diachrysia chrysitis f. aurea (Burnished Brass)

1

73.0122 Diachrysia chrysitis f. juncta (Burnished Brass)

5

73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)

7

73.0220 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot Plusia)

2

73.0360 Acronicta alni (Alder Moth)

1

73.0400 Acronicta leporina (The Miller)

1

73.0460 Subacronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)

4

73.0580 Cucullia verbasci (The Mullein)

3

73.1010 Charanyca trigrammica (Treble Lines)

14

73.1020 Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)

1

73.1130 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)

3

73.1540 Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)

2

73.1560 Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)

9

73.1561 Apamea crenata ab. combusta (Clouded-bordered Brindle (Melanic))

1

73.1580 Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)

7

73.1590 Apamea unanimis (Small Clouded Brindle)

1

73.1690 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

5

73.1731 Oliga strigilis/versicolor/latruncula agg. (Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Marbled Minor agg.)

31

73.1760 Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)

21

73.2670 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)

16

73.2810 Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)

2

73.2930 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

3

73.3170 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart & Dart)

16

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

2

73.3280 Axylia putris (The Flame)

12

73.3290 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

41

73.3330 Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)

3

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

1

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

18

74.0080 Pseudoips prasinana (Green Silver-lines)

6

74.0110 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)

41

 

Friday 1st. There were (3) 73.0580 Cucullia verbasci (The Mullein) Larvae feeding on a single Verbascum (Mullein) plant at the side of the footpath near 'Bellmoor Ponds', also noted was a single 48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap). (Phil Cadman)