LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Moths October 2018

The Year List stands at 415 Recorded Species. The Reserve List has 641 Recorded Species

The Daneshill Lakes NR Year List stands at 0 Recorded Species. The Daneshill Lakes Reserve List has 61 Recorded Species.

Our Thanks to Trevor and Dilys Pendleton of Eakringbirds.com, Tim Sexton (Attenborough NWT Reserve Manager), Sean Foote (UK Moth Identification Twitter), Dave Budworth the Nott's Micro County Recorder, Martin Gray, the Lincolnshire County Moth Recorder who is also responsible for Determination by Genitalia Examination (gen. det.) and to Dr Sheila Wright the Nott's Macro County Recorder, who are responsible for the identification/verification of all the new Lound/IVNR Moth Species.

Tuesday 16th. There were two 70.1070 Epirrita dilutata (November Moth), that were recorded one roosting on the Café window of the 'Visitors Centre', the other noted in flight in the car park. (Ian Hunt, Phil Cadman)

The 'Lound Moth Group' of Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt and Melanie Newman held a 'Moth Trapping Session' along the track to the South-West side of 'Bellmoor Lake' using three Robinson 125W Moth Traps. The temperature ranged from 12°C to 16°C. There was a total of 197 Moths that were trapped of 34 different Species, of which 2 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green. The highlights of the evening were (6) 49.2320 Epinotia maculana (Dark Aspen Bell), we had only recorded this specie once before, a single 49.0860 Acleris logiana (Black-headed Birch leaf-folder), a third record of the 49.0860 Acleris logiana (Black-headed Birch leaf-folder), and unbelievably two 73.2240 Griposia aprilina (Merveille du Jour), in Ian Hunts trap which were the fourth and fifth Reserve records of this specie. Melanie recorded a total of 70 70.1070 Epirrita dilutata (November Moth), in her trap.

Description

No's

31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)

11

41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd)

4

49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)

2

49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button)

1

49.0860 Acleris logiana (Black-headed Birch leaf-folder)

1

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

1

49.2320 Epinotia maculana (Dark Aspen Bell)

6

63.0790 Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)

1

70.0130 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)

1

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

1

70.0950 Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)

8

70.1070 Epirrita dilutata (November Moth)

97

70.2430 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)

1

70.2440 Colotois pennaria (Feathered Thorn)

5

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

2

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

7

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

2

72.0440 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)

2

72.0690 Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)

1

73.0681 Allophyes oxyacanthae ab. capucina (Green-brindled Crescent)

1

73.1340 Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)

5

73.1800 Tiliacea aurago (Barred Sallow)

5

73.1810 Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow)

2

73.1820 Cirrhia icteritia (The Sallow)

1

73.1860 Agrochola lychnidis (Beaded Chestnut)

5

73.1890 Agrochola lota (Red-line Quaker)

6

73.1920 Agrochola circellaris (The Brick)

9

73.1940 Conistra vaccinii (The Chestnut)

1

73.2240 Griposia aprilina (Merveille du Jour)

2

73.2330 Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)

1

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

4

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

4

73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)

1

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

1

 

 

Wednesday 10th The 'Lound Moth Group' of Ian Hunt and Melanie Newman held a 'Moth Trapping Session' in the Muddy Fork Allotment, at the side of the Idle Valley Nature Reserve 'Visitors Centre'' using two Robinson 125W Moth Traps, one was placed by the Poly Tunnels, whilst the other by the kiln. The temperature ranged from 10°C to 18°C, there was little or no wind. There was a total of 94 Moths that were trapped of 33 different Species, of which 4 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green.

Description

No's

28.0090 Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House-moth)

1

31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)

2

32.0170 Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)

1

41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd)

4

49.0380 Clepsis consimilana (Privet Twist)

1

49.0390 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)

5

49.0700 Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)

1

70.0950 Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)

2

70.1070 Epirrita dilutata (November Moth)

1

70.2440 Colotois pennaria (Feathered Thorn)

1

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

9

72.0690 Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)

1

73.0150 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)

1

73.0680 Allophyes oxyacanthae (Green-brindled Crescent)

1

73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)

1

73.1340 Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)

1

73.1800 Tiliacea aurago (Barred Sallow)

5

73.1810 Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow)

1

73.1820 Cirrhia icteritia (The Sallow)

3

73.1860 Agrochola lychnidis (Beaded Chestnut)

1

73.1890 Agrochola lota (Red-line Quaker)

10

73.1900 Agrochola macilenta (Yellow-line Quaker)

1

73.1920 Agrochola circellaris (The Brick)

2

73.1940 Conistra vaccinii (The Chestnut)

3

73.2060 Lithophane leautieri (Blair's Shoulder-knot)

2

73.2330 Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)

1

73.3190 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)

1

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

4

73.3270 Agrotis ipsilon (Dark Sword-grass)

1

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

15

73.3450 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)

8

73.3460 Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)

2

73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)

1

Tuesday October 2nd The 'Lound Moth Group' of Phil Cadman, Ian Hunt and Melanie Newman initially tried to hold a 'Moth Trapping Session' around the North-East corner of 'Chainbridge Pit', using all three Robinson 125W Moth Traps, unfortunately, within minutes we had accumulated around 16 Hornets in the traps, we switched off the power to the lights then after the Hornets had departed, we collected all of our equipment which was then transported to Alan's Meadow and 'Chainbridge Meadow' where we set them up on the North-West corner of Alan's Meadow.  The temperature ranged from 10°C to 14°C. There was a total of 180 Moths that were trapped of 39 different Species, of which 6 were LBC/IVNR-Year Addition and are highlighted in Green. Undoubtedly the Moth of the night was the superb 73.2240 Griposia aprilina (Merveille du Jour), only the third reserve record following the October 2013 and October 2017 records.

Description

No's

31.0010 Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)

4

49.0710 Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button)

1

63.0690 Eudonia angustea (Narrow-winged Grey)

1

70.0160 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)

1

70.0240 Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)

2

70.0290 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)

1

70.0770 Pennithera firmata (Pine Carpet)

1

70.0950 Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)

1

70.1070 Epirrita dilutata (November Moth)

8

70.2430 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)

1

70.2580 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)

1

70.2830 Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

10

72.0020 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)

3

72.0030 Hypena proboscidalis (The Snout)

1

73.0680 Allophyes oxyacanthae (Green-brindled Crescent)

19

73.0681 Allophyes oxyacanthae ab. capucina (Green-brindled Crescent)

4

73.0950 Caradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow)

1

73.1130 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)

1

73.1230 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)

2

73.1340 Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)

1

73.1800 Tiliacea aurago (Barred Sallow)

2

73.1810 Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow)

5

73.1820 Cirrhia icteritia (The Sallow)

6

73.1860 Agrochola lychnidis (Beaded Chestnut)

31

73.1890 Agrochola lota (Red-line Quaker)

9

73.1920 Agrochola circellaris (The Brick)

3

73.1930 Omphaloscelis lunosa (Lunar Underwing)

17

73.2060 Lithophane leautieri (Blair's Shoulder-knot)

1

73.2240 Griposia aprilina (Merveille du Jour)

1

73.2250 Dryobotodes eremita (Brindled Green)

3

73.2310 Aporophyla lutulenta (Deep-brown Dart)

3

73.2330 Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)

6

73.2550 Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)

1

73.2910 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

1

73.3250 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)

5

73.3420 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

11

73.3430 Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

1

73.3450 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)

4

73.3570 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)

3

73.3590 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)

3