LOUND BIRD CLUB

Striving to record, monitor and conserve birds & wildlife found on the Sutton & Lound GP's SSSI (Idle Valley NR) since 1990.

Recent Bird Sightings 2018

For information and guidance on submitting bird and wildlife sightings please look herePlease continue to submit bird sightings via the usual email birdsightings@loundbirdclub.com This page will be updated twice weekly in a briefer format than previously, but in the mean time please go to Lound and Bellmoor Bird Sightings Facebook Group (L&BBS) join the group and also post your sightings there. If you would like more up to date bird-news from the Idle Valley NR then please send a request to hoblong@hotmail.co.uk for information about joining the LBC WhatsApp Bird News group.

Updated by Paul Hobson on Thursday 14th June 2018. 
 
Wednesday 23rd May
 
Tiln North - 2 Temminck's Stint from 06:30 (RSc), single Spotted Redshank reported at 09:30, also 2 Garganey, single Hobby.
Bellmoor Lake - 10 Black-tailed Godwit at 09:00. (M.Newton)
Walter's Lane - 2 Hobby. 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
Monday 21st May
 
Tiln North - 2 Garganey 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
Sunday 20th May
 
Chainbridge Pit - single Red Kite flew over at 10:10 (THi)
Tiln North - single Grasshopper Warbler (RSc)
Cross Lane Marsh - 5 Hobby.
unspecified location - a single drake Garganey was reported to BirdGuides. 
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
Saturday 19th May 
 
Tiln North - 2 Garganey (DHo)
Chainbridge Scrape (East) - single Bar-tailed Godwit flew off SW at 07:35 (RSc), also 2 Goosander,  3 Hobby.
Neatholme Fen - single Hobby. 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
Friday 18th May 
 
Bellmoor Lake - 2 Yellow-legged Gull from late morning.
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
Tuesday 15th May
 
Chainbridge Pit - Two Cuckoo flew over at midday.
Alan's Meadow - Single OSPREY (IC,MHy) over here at 10:40am. 
Bellmoor Lake - First-winter (2CY) CASPIAN GULL (PHo) present at 15:00pm.
(Mel Hyatt, I.Cowgill, Notts Birders) 

Monday 14th May
 
River Idle (Morrison's Store) - Single Sparrowhawk and Kestrel noted early morning.
(G.Hobson) 

Sunday 13th May - Big Bird Day - Total species recorded so far was a record breaking 112
 
Blaco Farm & Pits - Single female Whinchat seen briefly in marshland scrub east of southern pit then flew into hedge, single male Wigeon, single Curlew calling briefly, single Green Woodpecker calling, Grey Heron, Gadwall and Oystercatcher, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Tree Sparrow, 3 Reed Bunting, 3 Grey Partridge, 3 Yellowhammer,  Tufted Duck, Coot, Mute Swan, Lapwing, Carrion Crow and Herring Gull. 
Lound Village & Horse Paddocks - Single Sparrowhawk over and single Mistle Thrush. Single Tawny Owl calling at dusk. Also, Greenfinch, Buzzard, Dunnock, Blackbird, Swift, Starling, Wood Pigeon, House Sparrow, Goldfinch, Blue Tit, Rook, Robin, Carrion Crow, Jackdaw, Wren, Blackcap, Chaffinch, Chiffchaff, Great Tit, Collared Dove, Swallow and Song Thrush. 
Linghurst Wood & Parish Park - Two Coal Tit, 3+ Little Grebe, 3+ Reed Bunting, Coot, Mallard, Tufted Duck, Garden Warbler, Greylag Goose, Moorhen, Pied Wagtail, House Martin, Pheasant, Long-tailed Tit, Reed Warbler, Shelduck, Stock Dove, Willow Warbler and 2 Great Crested Grebe. 
Linghurst Pools - Single Little Ringed Plover, Cetti's Warbler and Kestrel, 2 Skylark, 4+ Linnets and Black-headed Gull.
Wildgoose Farm - Single Turtle Dove calling, single Red-legged Partridge, Whitethroat, Cetti's Warbler and Mistle Thrush.
Neatholme Fen - Single Turtle Dove, Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Shelduck, Egyptian Goose, Bullfinch, Magpie and Red-crested Pochard, up to 15 Common Tern, 10+ Lesser Black-backed Gull, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 7+ Avocet, 2 Little Egret and 6+ Great Crested Grebe.  
Neatholme Pit - Single Green Woodpecker, Sedge Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat and Reed Warbler, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3+ Tree Sparrow, Canada Goose and Cormorant.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Common Tern, single Shoveler, 20 Swallow north, 5 Cormorant and Tufted Duck.
Cross Lane - Single Tawny Owl calling plus single Grasshopper Warbler 'reeling'.
Water Ski Pit - Single Turtle Dove and Jay.
Windsurf Pools - Single Little Ringed Plover.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East & West) - Single RED KITE (SW)was seen very distantly from here yesterday afternoon, up to 9 Hobby noted over here and adjoining areas, single Turtle Dove, Cuckoo and Cormorant and 2 Buzzard.
Clayworth Common & Conservation Lake - Single Barn Owl hunting here and Hayton Common at dusk, 2 Cuckoo at dusk and several Hobby sightings. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single Wheatear present late pm along riverside edge, single Oystercatcher, Little Egret and 5+ Cormorant.
Tiln North - Three Turnstone at 6:10am with a single Dunlin, single Grasshopper Warbler 'reeling' early morning, single Knot from 10:05am til dusk, single Little Ringed Plover, single Ringed Plover, 6+ Redshank including 3 chicks, Lapwings with chicks, single Yellow Wagtail, pair of Shoveler, 2 Meadow Pipit and several Hobby noted here including a single at dusk.
Bluebell Fishery (Walters Lane) - Single male Wood Duck noted here mid afternoon to early evening, single Oystercatcher, Greylag Geese, Coot, Moorhen, Mallard, Wood Pigeon and calling Turtle Dove late evening.
Police Pond - Two male Pochard, Mallard, Coot, Mute Swan and Moorhen.
Sheep Fields (Low Level) - Single male Wood Duck here from 8:52am til midday, single Avocet feeding with 2 Oystercatcher.
Walters Lane - Single Treecreeper in Oak trees opposite the Wetlands Fishery late afternoon. 
Doughty's Farm and Pit - Single Little Owl in usual area from 8:45am til mid morning but not seen afterwards, single Little Grebe, Oystercatcher and Yellow Wagtail in Sheep Fields. 
Sutton Village - Two Feral Pigeon, 3+ Collared Dove, 30+ Swifts, House Sparrow, House Martin, Swallow, Starling and Blackbird.
Tiln Pits and Tiln Fishery - Three Red-crested Pochard and 3 Dunlin at 7:15am.
Tiln Pig Fields - Single female Wheatear this evening, Wood Pigeon, Greylag Goose, Black-headed Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull and Mute Swan.
Bunker Wood - Single Linnet, Buzzard, Blackcap and Carrion Crow.
Bellmoor Pits - Single LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER (PH), seen briefly and drumming by the Bailey Bridge at 7:50am, single Cuckoo, Song Thrush, Goldcrest, Blackcap, Coal Tit and Bullfinch.
Bellmoor Lake - Single second-summer (3CY) CASPIAN GULL (PH), single Great Black-backed Gull, single male Teal, single Great Spotted Woodpecker late afternoon, single Grey Wagtail near centre building, single Cetti's Warbler and Sand Martin, 2 Egyptian Geese, single Barn Owl leaving nesting box at dusk, 4 Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant, Oystercatcher, Reed Warbler, Long-tailed Tit, Herring Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull and up to 2 Common Sandpiper.
IVNR - Single Kingfisher, Snipe and Common Gull were recorded but not specified which part of the site they were seen.
(I.Cowgill, R.Scott, P.Hobson, E.Hobson, S.Davenport, G.Hobson, Mel Hyatt, S.Nelson, G.Nelson, P.J.Freeman, D.Came, S.Came, S.Wilkinson, D.Housman, A.Blackburn, C.Booth, A.Richardson, M.Walker, I.Hunt, A.Hickman, G.Bralsford, R.Frost, M.Richards, A.Richards, L.Mason, A.Raby, Big Bird Day Messenger Group, L&BBS)   

Saturday 12th May
 
IVNR - Up to 8 Hobby noted from Tiln North to Neatholme Pit. 
Linghurst Wood - Single Turtle Dove.
Neatholme Lane - Single Turtle Dove and Cuckoo.
Wildgoose Farm - Single Green Woodpecker.
Neatholme Fen - Two Bar-tailed Godwit were present from 6:00am with 5 Black-tailed Godwit flying over here at 6:20am but didn't land, 3 Little Ringed Plover, single Ringed Plover, Cetti's Warbler, Egyptian Goose and Turtle Dove, 3 Little Egret and 10 Common Tern.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Cetti's Warbler and 3 Red-crested Pochard.
Water Ski Pit - Single Turtle Dove.
Cross Lane - Single RED KITE (PJF) flew south over here at 14:00pm. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape - c60 Swift.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Egyptian Geese and a pair of Wigeon.
Chainbridge Pit - Single RED KITE (RSc) circled here at 11:35am.
Tiln North - Single Ringed Plover and 2 Common Tern. 
(R.Scott, P.J.Freeman, L&BBS)

Thursday 10th May
 
Neatholme Fen - Single Arctic Tern noted here at 5:30am. 
Neatholme Lane - Single Turtle Dove noted. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Sparrowhawk and 2 Hobby
Chainbridge Wood NR - Single male Cuckoo. 
Tiln North - Three Redshank and single Ringed Plover and Little Grebe. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single female Cuckoo and a Song Thrush. 
Doughty's Farm - Single Little Owl in usual area.  
Bellmoor Lake - Single first-summer (2CY) CASPIAN GULL (PH) present late pm with 4 Yellow-legged Gull plus single Common Sandpiper, Teal and Red-crested Pochard.
(P.Hobson, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, S.Allen, I.Cowgill, L&BBS)

Wednesday 9th May
 
Neatholme Lane - Pair of Turtle Dove present in a Willow tree here today. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape - Single Oystercatcher and 11 Swifts noted. 
Tiln North - Single Wood Sandpiper flew from here towards Neatholme Lane area at 6:43am.
Bellmoor Pits - Two Cuckoo present today. 
(I.Cowgill, P.Cooper, G.Bralsford, G.Morley, L&BBS)

Tuesday 8th May
 
Neatholme Fen - Single Hobby, 4 Avocet, 6 Common Tern and a Little Egret.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Cetti's Warbler and Turtle Dove calling. 
Windsurf Pool - Single Little Ringed Plover
Chainbridge Pit - Single Hobby.
Bellmoor Lake - Single female Common Scoter present from 6:00am and a female Sparrowhawk was noted here.
(M.Walker, I,Cowgill, P.Cottam, L&BBS)

Monday 7th May
 
Neatholme Fen - 6 Common Tern, 5 Avocet and 3 Little Egret. 
Neatholme Scrape - Single RED KITE (RSc) flew over at 10:45am. Also, single Cetti's Warbler and Grasshopper Warbler plus 3 Red-crested Pochard.
Cross Lane - Single Turtle Dove
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Lesser Whitethroat singing at 21:30pm and up to 7 Hobby noted here during the day.
Tiln North - Four Common Tern nesting, single Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover and up to 10 Lapwing chicks from six different broods noted.
Chainbridge Pit - Single Little Egret noted. 
Chainbridge Meadows - Two Lesser Whitethroat singing at 21:30pm. 
Walters Lane Farm Pond/Bluebell Fishery - Single male Wood Duck was still present this morning. 
(R.Scott, P.Hobson, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, M.Warne, L&BBS) 

Sunday 6th May - NWT Dawn Chorus Event
 
Linghurst Wood - Single Jay.
Linghurst Pool - Single Cetti's Warbler noted. 
Neatholme Pit - Single Cetti's Warbler noted. 
Neatholme Fen - Single Cuckoo, Turtle Dove, Lesser Whitethroat and Cetti's Warbler calling, 2 Little Egret, 2 Red-crested Pochard, single Little Ringed Plover, 6 Common Tern and 4 Avocet.  
Neatholme Scrape - Single Arctic Tern noted here at 11:40am to 11:50am at least, 2 Sparrowhawk, single Water Rail calling from eastern shore and single Grasshopper Warbler in SE corner. 
Cross Lane - Single Turtle Dove and Lesser Whitethroat noted here today.  
Water Ski Pit - Single Turtle Dove and 2 Red-crested Pochard. 
Windsurf Pools - Single Green Woodpecker calling.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single Cuckoo. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Up to 7 Hobby over this area today.
Chainbridge Lane - Three Lesser Whitethroat in song. 
Walters Lane - Single Turtle Dove noted here today. 
Bellmoor Lake/Pits area - Matthew sent the following info on sightings from the Dawn Chorus event. Numerous Blackcap, Garden Warbler 2, numerous Whitethroat, Linnet, Goldfinch, Bullfinch 2, Song Thrush 2, Goldcrest 2, Dunnock, Blackbird, Robin, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Oystercatcher 3, Great Crested Grebe 2, Gadwall, Wren, Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Reed bunting, Cetti's Warbler seen and heard around Bellmoor lake, Cuckoo 2 seen chasing each other, single Turtle Dove seen and heard in the alder trees at the end of 'Warbler Walk'. 
(R.Scott, D.Came, S.Came, D.Mannifield, I.Hunt, Matthew ?, L&BBS)

Saturday 5th May
 
Wildgoose Farm - Single Cuckoo.
Neatholme Fen - 9 Common Tern, 9 Avocet, 1 Dunlin, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Little Egret, single Little Ringed Plover and 2 Red-crested Pochard.
Neatholme Pit - female Goldeneye and single RED KITE (RSc) circling high at 12:15pm.
Neatholme Scrape - pair of Teal, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Hobby and single Grasshopper Warbler and Lesser Whitethroat.
Water Ski Pit - Single Cuckoo.
Clayworth Common - Up to 3 Wheatear in ploughed field.
Cross Lane - Single Lesser Whitethroat.
Tiln North - Two Common Tern, single Ringed Plover and Yellow Wagtail plus clutches of 2 and 3 Lapwing chicks. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single Lesser Whitethroat and Grasshopper Warbler, presumed same bird later just across the river at Tiln North.
Chainbridge Lane - Up to 3 Lesser Whitethroat  and single Turtle Dove 'purring'.
(R.Scott, L&BBS)

Friday 4th May 
 
IVNR - Four different Tawny Owl were heard calling during a moth trapping session in the area north of Chainbridge Lane. 
Linghurst Wood - Single Turtle Dove noted.
Neatholme Fen - Single Little Egret, 13 Common Tern and 8 Avocet.
Linghurst Wood - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker 'drumming' plus single Cuckoo and a Turtle Dove 'purring'.
Neatholme Pit - Pair of Goldeneye still present.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Cetti's Warbler and Hobby, 2 Red-crested Pochard and a male Teal.
Windsurf Pools - Single Cuckoo and Egyptian Goose present. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Lesser Whitethroat noted. 
Chainbridge Pit - 2 male Wigeon and single Red-crested Pochard.
Clayworth Common - Up to 4 Wheatear and 2 Grey Partridge noted.
Tiln North - Two Ringed Plover plus single Dunlin and Avocet.
Bluebell Fishery - Single male Wood Duck present.  
Bellmoor Lake - Single Red-crested Pochard and Avocet plus 2 Common Tern.
(R.Scott, P.Cottam, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, M.Warne) 

Thursday 3rd May
 
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Two Grey Partridge. 
Lound (Horse Paddock) - Single Song Thrush noted. 
Linghurst Wood - Single Sparrowhawk and Cuckoo. 
Linghurst Pool - Single Cetti's Warbler noted. 
Neatholme Lane - Single Cuckoo. 
Neatholme Pit - Single male Goldeneye and a Bullfinch noted. 
Neatholme Fen - Single Arctic Tern present at 9:20am, up to 8 Avocet, 6 Common Tern, 2 Little Ringed Plover, single Common Sandpiper, single Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Little Egret.
Neatholme Scrape - Two Red-crested Pochard, single Cetti's Warbler and Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Hobby and 3 Red-crested Pochard were noted.
Cross Lane Marsh - Single Cuckoo, Lesser Whitethroat and Sparrowhawk.
Clayworth Common - Single Wheatear noted. 
Tiln North - Three Ringed Plover, 3+ Lapwing chicks, 3 Dunlin and 6 Redshank. 
Chainbridge Pit - Two Little Egret, male Wigeon, single Lesser Whitethroat and Cetti's Warbler and 2 Redshank noted.
Chainbridge Lane - Two Lesser Whitethroat and a Sparrowhawk. 
Alan's Meadow - Two Egyptian Geese
(I.Cowgill, R.Scott, D.Parmenter, K.Fisher, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, L&BBS)

Wednesday 2nd May
 
Neatholme Fen - Single Turnstone present at 14:20pm. 
Retford (Near Morrison's) - Single Swift with a few Swallow & House Martin in the heavy rain this morning. 
(G.Hobson, I.Cowgill, L&BBS)

Tuesday 1st May

The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Two Grey Partridge.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Cetti's Warbler and Garden Warbler both in song in bushes at NW corner.
Neatholme Fen - Up to 3 Avocet, 3 Common Tern and Little Egret.
Cross Lane - Single Cuckoo.
River Idle (Chainbridge NR Scrape) - Single Sedge Warbler in bramble bush at east end of Chainbridge NR Scrape (East).
Chainbridge Lane - Single Reed Warbler in dyke opposite Chainbridge NR Scrape (East).
Clayworth Common - Up to 3 Wheatear in ploughed field still.
Tiln North - Single Common Tern, 3 Redshank and a Ringed Plover.
(P.Cottam, L&BBS) 

Sunday 29th April
 
IVNR - Single RED KITE, Peregrine, 2 Kestrel and a single Buzzard noted but no details. 
Neatholme Lane - Single Cuckoo. 
Neatholme Pit - Single female Goldeneye. 
Neatholme Fen - Single Green Woodpecker calling, 5 Avocet, 6 Common Tern, single Little Ringed Plover and Cetti's Warbler, male Sparrowhawk, 3 Red-crested Pochard and 4 Little Egrets. 
Neatholme Scrape - Single Barn Owl (along track between NS and Water Ski Pit), 2 Red-crested Pochard and a pair of Teal. 
Water Ski Pit - Two Red-crested Pochard.
Windsurf Pools - Single Little Ringed Plover and Cuckoo. 
Clayworth Common - Up to 9 Wheatear present plus single RAVEN flew E, single Peregrine on deck and 2 Grey Partridge.
Chainbridge Lane - Two Lesser Whitethroat.
Chainbridge NR Scrape - Single Reed Bunting singing.  
Chainbridge Pit - Three Arctic Tern from 12:00pm-13:05pm, single Goosander, 12 Swift, single Hobby and Arctic Tern late afternoon.
Tiln North - Two Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern north at 10:45am, 3 Wigeon and single Ringed Plover.
Bellmoor Lake - Two Yellow-legged Gull (1st & 2nd summer) from 1:15pm - 2:15pm but not afterwards.  
(R.Scott, A.Rogerson, S.Davenport, P.Hobson, S.Wilkinson, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, P.J.Freeman, D.Hursthouse, L&BBS) 

Saturday 28th April 
 
Neatholme Lane - Single Cuckoo.
Neatholme Fen - Up to 10 Common Tern, single Arctic Tern from 08:35am - 08:45am, single Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Greenshank and Cetti's Warbler, 5 Avocet, 2 Yellow Wagtail and 5 Little Egret.
Neatholme Pit - Single male Goldeneye.
Mattersey Common - Single Whooper Swan.
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Two Grey Partridge and c30 Linnet.
Water Ski Pit - Single Grasshopper Warbler in SE corner and 5 Red-crested Pochard.
Cross Lane - Single Cuckoo.
Windsurf Pools - Single Whimbrel departed NE at 07:10am and single Dunlin.
Chainbridge Lane - Two Lesser Whitethroat and single Cuckoo.
Clayworth Common - Two Wheatear and 2 Yellow Wagtail.
Chainbridge Pit - Single Grasshopper Warbler in NE corner and 2 Little Egret.
Tiln North - Three Ringed Plover, single Little Ringed Plover and Dunlin, 2 Yellow Wagtail and 3 Wigeon.
Bellmoor Lake - Five Swift over.  
(R.Scott, A.Reed, S.Davenport, L&BBS)

Thursday 26th April
 
Neatholme Fen - Up to 10 Avocet, 4 Common Tern, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Little Egret, 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) and a Yellow Wagtail.
Neatholme Scrape - c200 Sand Martin, 1 Lesser Whitethroat and single Cetti's Warbler along the northern edge.
Neatholme Pit - Single Goldeneye.
Mattersey Common - Single Whooper Swan still.
Windsurf Pit - 4 Red-crested Pochard and a single Cuckoo.
Chainbridge Scrape (East) - Single Lesser Whitethroat.
Chainbridge Pit - Single Goldeneye and 2 Wigeon.
Clayworth Common - Up to 4 Wheatear and single Yellow Wagtail.
Hayton Common - Single Yellow Wagtail.
Tiln North - Single female Merlin flew low over, perched on a post and then flew over Hayton Common trying to catch Linnets. Also, 2 Ringed Plover.
(R.Scott, C.Harrison-White, L&BBS)

Wednesday 25th April
 
First records of Greenshank, Common Sandpiper and Arctic Tern today.
 
Neatholme Pit - Single Cetti's Warbler and Goldeneye.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Cetti's Warbler (possibly same bird above) and Goldeneye.
Neatholme Fen - Three Common Tern, single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc), single adult Mediterranean Gull, 3 Little Egret, single Cetti's Warbler and 2 Red-crested Pochard.
Mattersey Common - Single Whooper Swan.
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Single Lesser Whitethroat and c20 Linnet.
Cross Lane - Single Cuckoo.
Chainbridge Scrape (East) - Single Lesser Whitethroat, 2 (male and 'cream-crown' Marsh Harriers seen several times during the day between here and Neatholme Lane. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single Goldeneye and Little Egret.
Clayworth Common - Up to 4 Wheatear, 2 Grey Partridge and 2 Yellow Wagtail.
Hayton Common - Single Yellow Wagtail and c40 Linnet
Tiln North - Single Greenshank (departed North at 10:00am), 2 'presumed feral) Barnacle Geese, single Ringed Plover and Wigeon.
Bellmoor Lake - Four Goosander, single Common Sandpiper, single Whimbrel on island (departed North at 7:50am, single Arctic Tern flew N at 8:00am, 2 Red-crested Pochard and single Cetti's Warbler.
(R.Scott, L&BBS, Notts Birders) 

Tuesday 24th April
 
Neatholme Pit - Single male Goldeneye, 2 Great Crested Grebe and 9 Pochard.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (GH,KRo), single Common Tern, 6 Little Egret, 3 Avocet, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, single Reed Warbler singing near screen and single Bullfinch.
Neatholme Scrape - Single female Goldeneye, 2 Teal, c50 Sand Martin, 10+ Swallow and 3 Cormorant.
Mattersey Common - Single Avocet on flood in field north of The Willows.
Clayworth Common - Single adult Mediterranean Gull with Black-headed Gull feeding on recently ploughed field then flew towards Cross Lane. 
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Pochard, 2 Egyptian Geese and single Shoveler and Little Grebe. 
Tiln North - Two Redshank, single Dunlin, single Whimbrel flew east mid afternoon, 3 Oystercatcher and 2 Ringed Plover. 
Bellmoor Lake - First-summer (2nd CY) GLAUCOUS GULL (DRe) present at 8:05am then flew east, single RED KITE (DRe) flew west at 8:15am, first-summer (2CY) Yellow-legged Gull, first-winter 'argentatus' Herring Gull, 7 Herring Gull, calling Water Rail and Cetti's Warbler, 2 Shelduck, 2 Oystercatcher, single Grey Wagtail, 3 Red-crested Pochard, c150+ Sand Martin, 50+ Swallows and a 30 House Martin.  
(D.Read, G.Hobson, K.Robinson, P.Hobson, L&BBS, Notts Birders)

Monday 23rd April
 
First record of Hobby today. 
 
IVNR - "a few" Sedge Warblers, "several" Whitethroat and a single Lesser Whitethroat reported today.  
Blaco - Two Egyptian Geese and 4 Oystercatcher.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (TT) still present, single adult Mediterranean Gull, 10 Avocet, 2 Common Tern, 2 Egyptian Geese, 6 Little Egret and 2 Oystercatcher.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Whitethroat present. 
Tiln North - Single Hobby and Cuckoo, 4 Redshank and 6 Oystercatcher. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Three Swift and single Cuckoo. 
Chainbridge Pit - Five Swifts over south end at 9:20am plus single Reed Warbler in ditch, single Grasshopper Warbler and Garden Warbler.
Bellmoor Lake - Single Avocet and Dunlin, 15 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 3 female Goosander and 2 Herring Gull. 
(P.J.Freeman, T.Tomlinson, P.Hobson, P.J.Freeman, D.Housman, L&BBS, Notts Birders)

Sunday 22nd April 
 
First record of Swift and today. 
 
Neatholme Fen - Single adult Mediterranean Gull and 2 Common Tern.
Neatholme Scrape - Two Grasshopper Warbler 'reeling' at viewing screen and near footbridge over river. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape - Single RED KITE reported flying SW this morning.
Chainbridge Pit - Two Swifts noted at 11:30am. 
Bellmoor Lake - Single Whimbrel noted.
(I.Hunt, S.Davenport, L&BBS, Notts Birders) 

Saturday 21st April
 
Blaco Pits - Two Egyptian Geese today. 
Neatholme Pit - Single Goldeneye, Cetti's Warbler and Whitethroat plus 3 Reed Bunting.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET still, 2 Little Egret, 8 Avocet, up to 3 Common Tern and 2 Little Ringed Plover.
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Single Grey Partridge and c60 Linnet.
Neatholme Scrape - Two Grasshopper Warbler (NW and SW corners) plus single Whitethroat and Lesser Whitethroat, 6+ Blackcap, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Teal and 4 Pochard.
River Idle (Neatholme Scrape) - Single Yellow Wagtail noted on river bank track. 
River Idle (Chainbridge Wood NR) - Single Whitethroat calling from Bramble patch by river. 
Windsurf Pools - Single adult Mediterranean Gull again.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Singing Lesser Whitethroat and 2+ Blackcap near viewpoint.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Egyptian Geese and a Little Grebe. 
Tiln North - Single Whooper Swan, 3 Dunlin, 2 Barnacle Geese (of unknown origin), 2 Wigeon, 2 Avocet flew north, 2 Redshank, 2 Little Ringed Plover and single Ringed Plover.
Chainbridge Pit - Single Grasshopper Warbler 'reeling' in NE corner.
Tiln Pits - Single Reed Warbler and Lesser Whitethroat.
Bunker Wood - Single Reed Warbler.
Bellmoor Pits - Single Coal Tit and Garden Warbler, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 6+ Blackcap and singing Goldcrest. 
Bellmoor Lake - Two Kestrel, 2 Garden Warbler, single Pied Wagtail, Whitethroat and Sedge Warbler, 8+ Blackcap, 2 Red-crested Pochard, 3 Goosander, 2 Shelduck and 2 singing Song Thrush. 
(R.Scott, A.Bell, Mel.Hyatt, G.Hobson, S.Nelson, G.Nelson, M.Vickers, L.Vickers, D.Tinker, L&BBS, Notts Birders)

Friday 20th April
 
First records of Reed Warbler (3), Whimbrel and Black-tailed Godwit today. 
 
Mattersey Common - Two Avocet and up to 4 adult Whooper Swans with the Mute Swan herd on flooded fields north of The Willows.
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Single Lesser Whitethroat and c90 Linnet present.
Neatholme Pit - Single Cetti's Warbler noted.
Neatholme Lane - Up to 3 Lesser Whitethroat and single Garden Warbler.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Sedge Warbler.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc,PCo), 2 Little Egret, 2 Common Tern, single Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Avocet, single first-summer (2cy) Little Gull, 2 Cetti's Warbler and 2 Lesser Whitethroat.
Cross Lane - Single Cuckoo noted.
Windsurf Pools - Single Lesser Whitethroat.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Egyptian Goose and single Little Grebe.
Tiln North - Single Whimbrel and Redshank, 8 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin and 2 Barnacle Geese of unknown origin?
Tiln Pits - Single Cetti's Warbler and Reed Warbler.
Tiln Wood - Two Great Spotted Woodpecker noted here.
Tiln Fishery - 10 Whooper Swan plus single Reed Warbler and Common Tern
Bellmoor Lake - Two Cuckoo (male and female), 2 Kestrel, 2 Reed Bunting, single Pied Wagtail, 3+ Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, single Jay, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Shelduck, 2 Teal and up to 6 Goosander.
Hallcroft Sewage Works - Ringing session here today produced the following:- Blue Tit (1), Great Tit 1+ (3), Long-tailed Tit (1), Wren 2+ (1), Robin 2+ (1), Dunnock 1+ (4), Blackbird 1+ (5), Willow Warbler 4+ (1), Blackcap 7+ (1), Reed Warbler 1, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 1, Greenfinch 1+ (1), Bullfinch 1 + (1), Goldfinch 2+ (1), Lesser Redpoll 1, Brambling 1, Reed Bunting 3+ (2) and Kestrel 1. Ringed birds = 31. Re-traps = 23. Ringers in attendance were Liz White, Geoff White, Jackie Lawrence and Adrian Blackburn. 
(R.Scott, P.Cottam, S.Davenport, G.Hobson, A.Blackburn, L&BBS, Notts Birders)

Thursday 19th April
 
First records of Garden Warbler, Osprey & Common Crane today. 
 
Neatholme Fen - Two Common Tern at 18:00pm, single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PHo) and Little Ringed Plover and 4 Little Egret. 
Lound Village - Single OSPREY (SDa,GH et al) flew steadily north towards Mattersey village at 12:55pm being joined by both Sparrowhawk and Kestrel briefly. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single Cuckoo calling. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Two COMMON CRANES (SDa) flew high north at 10:30am plus single Lesser Whitethroat still singing around foot of path to viewpoint. 
Tiln North - Single RAVEN (SDa) flew over, single Little Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin and single Yellow Wagtail noted.
Bellmoor Lake - 27 Whooper Swans circled lake then flew NE at 19:25pm plus single female Common Scoter still present and single Garden Warbler noted. 
(P.Hobson, S.Davenport, G.Hobson, Mel.Hyatt L&BBS, Notts Birders)

Wednesday 18th April
 
First records of Grasshopper Warbler and Common Tern today. 
 
Neatholme Fen - Two Common Tern (single still present at 18:30pm) and 5+ Avocet still but no sign of the 'redhead' Smew today.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Grasshopper Warbler 'reeling' in NW corner of scrape and 2 Black-necked Grebe present.
Neatholme Pit - Single Whitethroat near footbridge.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Lesser Whitethroat in song by viewpoint.
Tiln North - Three Ringed Plover today.
Bellmoor Lake - Single female Common Scoter still present this evening. 
Hallcroft Sewage Works - Several Tree Sparrows were present at feeders today. 
(M.Goodman, R.Scott, P.J.Freeman, M.Hyatt, L&BBS)

Monday 16th April
 
A second record of Ring Ouzel and the first records of Whitethroat and Cuckoo for the year. 
 
Parish Park - Four Little Grebe and a single Song Thrush.
Sandy Hills - Single Cuckoo heard calling. 
Neatholme Pit - Single Peregrine and Cetti's Warbler.
Neatholme Fen - Up to 5 Avocet present plus the single 'redhead' Smew still, single Little Egret and Cetti's Warbler.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Black-necked Grebe still present.
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - c120 Linnet plus a female RING OUZEL (RSc) at 15:40pm which took flight and flew from the ploughed field over the river and into scrub at the north-east corner of Neatholme Scrape. 
Water Ski Pit - Single Whitethroat along path between here and Neatholme Scrape plus single Bullfinch.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Sparrowhawk noted. 
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Egyptian Geese present. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single Whitethroat along the riverbank.
Tiln North - Single Curlew and 2 Redshank present. 
Lound Village - Single Song Thrush noted. 
Doughty's Pit - Single Little Owl in the usual area still plus 8 Red-crested Pochard and 3 Yellow Wagtail noted. 
(R.Scott, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, D.Evans, L&BBS)

Sunday 15th April
 
First record of Lesser Whitethroat for the year. 
 
Neatholme Fen - Up to 11 Avocet present plus the single Mediterranean Gull again, the'redhead' Smew still and a single GREAT WHITE EGRET (ARe) noted.
Neatholme Scrape - Up to 4 Little Gull were noted today, including a single from 11:35am then 4 birds from 11:55am to 12:20pm but had gone by 12:45pm). Also present a single Black-necked Grebe still.
Tiln North - Single Whooper Swan , a single displaying Snipe and a single Yellow Wagtail flew over. 
Chainbridge Pit - Two Little Gulls here this evening plus 5 Little Egret and 2 Goosander.
Broom Woodland (Tiln) - Single singing Lesser Whitethroat noted here today.
Bellmoor Lake - Single female Common Scoter remains there plus 3 Snipe, 12+ Long-tailed Tit, 8+ Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, single Linnet and Greenfinch, 2 Oystercatcher, 10 Sand Martin, 4 Goosander and 8+ Blackcap. 
(R.Scott, D.Evans, A.Reed, N.Sainthouse, I.Hunt, L&BBS)

Saturday 14th April
 
Very good spring day for scarce migrants plus first records of Sedge Warbler and Whinchat. 
 
IVNR - Site counts of 64 Goldeneye and 12+ Blackcap were noted today.
Blaco Pits - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) flew south. 
Parish Park - Single PIED FLYCATCHER (JTu via ASh) reported but no details on location/time/sex of bird etc shared. 
Neatholme Lane - Single Treecreeper. 
Neatholme Fen - Single Sandwich Tern present at 11:35am but was not present at 12:20pm. Also, 3-5 Avocet and the 'redhead' Smew still present.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Black-necked Grebe still present plus single Sedge Warbler
Mattersey Common - Two Whooper Swans on flooded fields north of Neatholme Bridge.
Clayworth Common - Single Curlew and 2 Grey Partridge along river bank. 
Cross Lane (Near Water Ski Pit) - Single Sedge Warbler noted.
Windsurf Pools - Up to 7 Goosander present with single Treecreeper along Hawthorn Lane.
Tiln North - Two Ruff, 2 Ringed Plover, 8 Yellow Wagtail and a single Yellow Wagtail flew north. 
Chainbridge Pit - 10 Little Egret together plus single Goosander. 
Alan's Meadow - Up to 8 Little Egret feeding in flood on eastern fence line. 
Lound Village - Single RING OUZEL (@IVNRSightings) reported on twitter as still present til 4:35pm on the playing field but "flushed by kids playing football". 
Doughty's Pit - Single Little Owl in usual area.
Tiln Pig Fields - Two Egyptian Geese present. 
Bellmoor Lake - Single WOODLARK (RSc) early morning flying SW over Bellmoor Lake from the direction of Broom Woodland, also single female Common Scoter still present throughout the day plus 8 House Martin, single Swallow, single male Whinchat on posts and pasture along access road to Frank England at 7:30pm this evening, 6 Goosander, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker together 2 separate Cetti's Warbler, 2 Snipe, single Lesser Redpoll over and 2 Grey Wagtail flew over together.
(R.Scott, M.Goodman, S.Hancock, D.Housman, P.Hobson, J.Tupling, A.Shooter, A.Bell, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, L&BBS)

Friday 13th April
 
Tiln North - Four Yellow Wagtail and 5 White Wagtail noted here today. 
Welham (Retford) - Two Marsh Tit noted in a garden here today.
Bellmoor Lake - Five Red-crested Pochard, single Barn Owl and Song Thrush, 2 Egyptian Geese and a single Woodcock heard 'roding' as in flew SW over here at 21:15pm.
(P.Hobson, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, L&BBS) 

Thursday 12th April
 
Bellmoor Lake - Single female Common Scoter still present at 11:15am and again at 18:20pm. Also single Cetti's Warbler, 4 Oystercatcher, 2 Goosander, 2 Swallow, 12 Sand Martin, 5 Red-crested Pochard and a male Grey Wagtail by centre building.
(I.Hunt, P.Cadman, R.Scott, L&BBS, Notts Birders)

Wednesday 11th April
 
Bellmoor Lake - Single female Common Scoter noted here from 12:20pm to 14:55pm at least. Also, single Barn Owl here at 19:30pm, single female Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 3 Snipe, 60+ Shoveler and 4 Goldeneye, 20 Swallow, 15 Sand Martin and single House Martin.
(I.Cowgill, S.Davenport, P.Cadman, G.Hobson, L&BBS, Notts Birders)

Tuesday 10th April
 
Neatholme Pit - Two pair of Goldeneye displaying.
Neatholme Fen - Two Shelduck. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape - Single Snipe, 7+ Chiffchaff and 6+ Willow Warbler. 
Bellmoor Lake - 12+ Swallows with a small number of Sand Martin. 
(A.Kimmel, S.Davenport, Notts Birders, L&BBS)

Monday 9th April
 
Bellmoor Lake - Single RED KITE (PCa) circling lake at 12:30pm, single Snipe and 3 Red-crested Pochard. 
Hallcroft Sewage Works - Up to 3 Brambling near feeders. 
River Idle (Near the Morissons Store) - Up to 6+ Swallows feeding over river and a male Sparrowhawk being mobbed by a Carrion Crow.
(P.Cadman, I.Hunt, g.Hobson, L&BBS) 

Sunday 8th April
 
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Two Grey Partridge and 70 Linnet.
Neatholme Pit - Single singing Cetti's Warbler.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Black-necked Grebe still present.
Neatholme Fen - Single 'redhead' Smew still plus single adult Mediterranean Gull again and 2 Avocet.
Linghurst Pool - Three Red-crested Pochard.
Windsurf Pools - Five Goosander.
Clayworth Common - Three Grey Partridge.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Egyptian Geese.
Tiln North - Single Curlew on island plus 2 Grey Partridge. 
Chainbridge Pit - Two Egyptian Geese and 4 Goosander.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East and West) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) still present. 
Walters Lane - Two Egyptian Geese.
Sheep Fields (High Level) - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker.
Bellmoor Lake - Five Snipe, single male Mandarin Duck present from 14:00pm, 5 Goosander, single Sparrowhawk over and single Cetti's Warbler singing from NW corner. 
(D.Housman, N.Sainthouse, R.Scott, L&BBS)

Saturday 7th April 
 
Blaco - Single singing Yellowhammer. 
Neatholme Pit - Single Cetti's Warbler
Neatholme Fen - Single 'redhead' Smew still present with single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) and Green Sandpiper.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Black-necked Grebe still plus single Cetti's Warbler and 35 Fieldfare flew NE. 
Water Ski Pit - Two Red-crested Pochard.
Windsurf Pit - Six Goosander. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single BITTERN (RSc) circled then flew towards Cross Lane Marsh at 8:30am this morning but returned to scrape by 9:15am (KRo).
Tiln North - Two Ruff, single Ringed Plover and 2 Egyptian Geese.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Egyptian Geese.
Chainbridge Pit - Two Goosander and up to 7 Yellow Wagtail here and on Alan's Meadow.
Bellmoor Pits - Single male Blackcap, single Swallow and 20 Sand Martins. 
Bellmoor Lake - Three Red-crested Pochard.
(R.Scott, K.Roberts, G.Hobson, S.Nelson, L&BBS)

Friday 6th April
 
Hawthorn Lane - Two Blackcap.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Blackcap.
Neatholme Lane - Single Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler and singing Treecreeper.
Neatholme Fen - Single 'redhead' Smew still plus single Little Egret and Cetti's Warbler.
Neatholme Pit - Single Cetti's Warbler and Swallow.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Black-necked Grebe still plus 4 Red-crested Pochard.
Water Ski Pit - Four Red-crested Pochard.
Cross Lane - Single Blackcap.
Cross Lane Marsh - Single Willow Warbler.
Windsurf Pools - Three Egyptian Geese and 5 Goosander. 
Clayworth Common - Single Little Egret.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Little Egret.
Chainbridge Pit - Single Goosander.
Chainbridge Lane - Single Blackcap.
Tiln North - Two Ringed Plover, 2 Little Ringed Plover and 3 Ruff.
Walters Lane - Two Egyptian Geese.
Bellmoor Lake - Single first-summer (2nd CY) CASPIAN GULL (PHo) at 3:45pm.
(R.Scott, P.Hobson, L&BBS)

Thursday 5th April
 
First record of Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail today plus Blackcap numbers are increasing significantly with 9 birds ringed at Hallcroft Sewage Works today as well as those recorded over the rest of the reserve. 
 
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PT) still.
Neatholme Scrape - Six Goldeneye present. 
Neatholme Lane - Single Blackcap noted. 
Hawthorn Lane to Neatholme Scrape - Up to 3 Blackcap noted here this morning.
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - 40 Linnet in tree east of bridge. 
Clayworth Common - Three Little Egret in flood plus 2 Skylark. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Two Swallow and 10 House Martin. 
Tiln North - Single Wheatear present at 8:15am then two birds from 11:30am, single Swallow flew North, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Little Grebe, 3+ Skylark, 2 Buzzard and a Kestrel. 
Bellmoor Lake - Single Yellow Wagtail in cattle field by farm unit, single Willow Warbler heard singing and a pair of Blackcap noted at the lake.
Hallcroft Sewage Works - Ringing session here today recorded the following:- Blue Tit 4+ (5), Great Tit 3+ (14), Long-tailed Tit (4), Robin 3, Dunnock 3+ (10), Wren 1, Blackbird 1+ (2), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1), Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 9, Greenfinch 5+ (1), Goldfinch 5+ (3), Chaffinch 5+ (2), Brambling 21+ 1), Lesser Redpoll 14, Tree Sparrow 5+ (2) and Reed Bunting 9+ (3). Total Ringed = 92   Total Re-traps = (48). Adrian Blackburn commented the following:- The Great Spotted Woodpecker was ringed in my garden on 01/11/17 and the re-trap Brambling at the sewage works on 19/02/17. We have had at least one Redwing returning to North Notts in subsequent winters, and several Fieldfare's but I think this is the first Brambling.
(P.Tutalo, D.Mannifield, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, D.Housman, N.Housman, G.Hobson, A.Blackburn, I.Cowgill, C.Booth, G.White, L.White, D.Cooper, S.Cooper, L&BBS) 

Wednesday 4th April
 
First Swallows and Willow Warbler record this year submitted so far.
 
IVNR - Single Willow Warbler recorded but no details. 
Neatholme Fen - Single 'redhead' Smew here today plus 3 Blackcap (two males) along lane.
Neatholme Scrape - Single Black-necked Grebe here today.
Tiln North - Single Little Grebe noted. 
Doughty's Pit - Single Little Owl in usual roost site. 
Bellmoor Lake/Pits - Single Swallow with up to 20 Sand Martins over here and nearby Bellmoor Pits, single Grey Wagtail and Kestrel over, up to 10 Snipe and a Water Rail in marshland in front of centre building, 2 Oystercatcher, 6 Goosander, 3 Cormorant, single adult Herring Gull, 84 Lesser Black-backed Gull, single Song Thrush, single Coal Tit on feeders, single Yellowhammer on approach road and 5+ Long-tailed Tit nearby.
River Idle (Nr the Morrisons Store in Retford) - Single Swallow noted here at 12:50pm in between rain showers over the Waterfields Estate.
Babworth/Ordsall - Single RED KITE (PT) noted flying between these two areas this morning.
(G.Hobson, G.Nelson, Neil in centre, P.Tutalo, T.Hibbert, P.Cadman, I.Cowgill, L&BBS)

Tuesday 3rd April
 
First Blackcap record this year submitted so far. 
 
IVNR - Up to 7 Chiffchaff in the area north of Chainbridge Lane. 
Neatholme Lane - Single Blackcap in song.
Neatholme Fen - Two Avocet, single Little Egret and Little Ringed Plover
Windsurf Pools - Five female Goosander here today. 
(M.Wilkinson, W.Ambler, Notts Birders) 

Monday 2nd April
 
Bellmoor Lake - Single Water Rail in channel right of small reedbed in front of centre building, 65 Shoveler, 5 Goldeneye, 4 Red-crested Pochard, 5 Goosander, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Shelduck, 2 Teal, 4 Herring Gull, 2 1st-winter Great Black-backed Gull and 96 adult Lesser Black-backed Gull present on both islands.
(G.Hobson)

Sunday 1st April
 
Wildgoose Farm - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker.
Neatholme Fen - Adult Kittiwake briefly at 17:10pm, 2 Red-crested Pochard, up to 2 Little Egret (one bird with white colour ring on left lag), 2 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Oystercatcher and a single Black-necked Grebe. 
Neatholme Lane - Single singing Goldcrest.
Neatholme Pit - Three Goosander and 3 Chiffchaff. 
Neatholme Scrape - 20+ Sand Martin and 2 Red-crested Pochard.
Water Ski Pit - 5 Red-crested Pochard.
Windsurf Pit - Single Goosander.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - 2 Egyptian Geese.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Little Egret.
Chainbridge Pit - 10 Goosander plus single Redshank and Little Egret.
Tiln North - 2 Ringed Plover, 6 Redshank and 6 'grounded' Pink-footed Geese.
Hayton Common - A group of 5 Whooper Swan with herd of Mute Swans.
Walter Lane - Single Green Sandpiper still plus 30 Pied Wagtail and 35 Stock Dove.
Tiln Pig Fields - Three Egyptian Geese
Bellmoor Lake - 80 Shoveler and 8 Goosander. 
(R.Scott, A.Reed, P.Hobson, Notts Birders, L&BBS)

Friday 30th March
 
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (THi,GHo,SNe), 9 Sand Martin, 3 Avocet, 2 Little Ringed Plover, the adult Mediterranean Gull, single Snipe over, 2 Shelduck and 2 Little Egret.
Neatholme Pit - Single moulting Black-necked Grebe and 'redhead' Smew still present, 15+ Goldeneye, 2 Oystercatcher, 23 Sand Martin and single Cetti's Warbler
Neatholme Scrape - 31 Sand Martin, up to 7 Red-crested Pochard and single Curlew flew north at 14:50pm
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - 35 Linnet and 2 Grey Partridge.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single Little Egret and 2 Great Crested Grebe. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Green Woodpecker and 2 Little Egret.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Egyptian Geese
Tiln North - Two Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 4 Oystercatcher, 7 Redshank, 3 Ruff, single Snipe and a single 'grounded' Curlew which flew NW at 16:00pm. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single Egyptian Goose, 2 Oystercatcher, c70 Sand Martin, 6 Goosander, 8 Goldeneye and 5 Red-crested Pochard.
Walters Lane Pit - Single Green Sandpiper still.
Alan's Meadow - c30 Meadow Pipit in a single flock.
(R.Scott, T.Hibbert, K.Roberts, G.Hobson, S.Nelson, L&BBS 

Thursday 29th March
 
Neatholme Fen - Single adult Mediterranean Gull still, 9 Avocet and 2 Black-tailed Godwit this am plus 2 Little Egret.
Water Ski Pit - Two Chiffchaff and a single Bullfinch.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PCa,IH) present. 
Chainbridge Pit - 20 Sand Martin, 2 Oystercatcher and 3 Little Egret. 
Walters Lane Pit - Single Green Sandpiper on western shoreline.
(I.Hunt, P.Cadman, L&BBS)

Wednesday 28th March
 
Linghurst Wood - Single Song Thrush and Chiffchaff. 
Neatholme Pit - Single moulting Black-necked Grebe still present. 
Neatholme Fen - Single BITTERN (SWi) flew over at 12:20pm, 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET (SWi) still present plus a single Little Ringed Plover, 2 Oystercatcher, 8 Little Egret and up to 5 Avocet present.
Neatholme Scrape - at least 200 Sand Martin feeding over here today. 
Water Ski Pit - Pair of Red-crested Pochard. 
Tiln North - Three Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Oystercatcher and a Little Grebe.
Doughty's Pit - Single Little Owl in usual area.
Bellmoor Lake - Two Oystercatcher and 2 Snipe from centre building. 
(P.Cadman, S.Wilkinson, L&BBS)

Tuesday 27th March
 
Neatholme Fen - Single adult Mediterranean Gull still present and a single Avocet at 12:30pm.
(P.Cadman, L&BBS) 

Monday 26th March 
 
First Little Ringed Plovers back on site today. 
 
Blaco - Single Red-legged Partridge, a pair of Red-crested Pochard and a single Curlew present. 
Neatholme Pit - Single moulting Black-necked Grebe and 'redhead' Smew still present, single Cetti's Warbler, single Great Spotted Woodpecker and single Curlew flew over.
Neatholme Fen - Up to 10 Avocet plus 2 Little Ringed Plover and 5 Little Egret. 
Neatholme Scrape - Single adult Kittiwake present but distant 13:10pm until 14:10pm at least plus single Little Egret.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Egyptian Geese.
Clayworth Common - Two Grey Partridge. 
Tiln North - Four Redshank and 2 Ringed Plover. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single Little Egret and 3 Ruff
(R.Scott, P.Cooper, Notts Birders, L&BBS)

Sunday 25th March
 
Neatholme Pit - Two Reed Bunting present. 
Neatholme Fen - Four Avocet, single Little Egret and 2 Grey Heron. 
Windsurf Pools - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (NSa) still present at 9:20am. 
Tiln North - Single Curlew present at 9:20am.
Walters Lane - Single Brambling still. 
Hallcroft Sewage Works - Ringing session here today recorded the following:- Blue Tit 6 (+4), Great Tit 9 (+14), Long-tailed Tit 3 (+5), Coal Tit 1, Dunnock 1 (+2), Robin 1(+1), Wren 1 (+1), Blackbird 1 (+1), Redwing 1, Chaffinch 6 (+1), Greenfinch 3, Goldfinch 17 (+2), Bullfinch 1, Tree Sparrow 7 (+1), Reed Bunting 3, Wood Pigeon 1, Goldcrest 1 (+1), Chiffchaff 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1 and Woodcock 1. Total Ringed = 67   Total Re-traps = (33).
(I.Hunt, N.Sainthouse, I.Cowgill, L.White, G.White, J.Wilson, L&BBS)

Saturday 24th March
 
14+ Chiffchaff noted throughout the recording area today. 
 
Parish Park - Single Treecreeper
Linghurst Wood - Singing Goldcrest
Wildgoose Farm - Single calling Green Woodpecker and 4 Jays.
Wildgoose Copse - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming and single Chiffchaff.
Neatholme Pit - Single moulting Black-necked Grebe, singing Cetti's Warbler singing and single Curlew N at 3:00pm.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (ABe) and Little Egret, up to 5 Avocet, single adult Mediterranean Gull which is colour-ringed (please try to read the code and submit it to LBC or BTO via their website).
Neatholme Scrape - c40 Whooper Swan flew west at 9:20am plus single Water Rail.
Neatholme Lane - Up to 4 Chiffchaff noted. 
Water Ski Pit - Two Red-crested Pochard. 
Windsurf Pools - Two Goosander and 2 Shelduck.
Chainbridge Scrape (West) - Single Chiffchaff and 2 Red-crested Pochard.
Chainbridge Lane - Two Chiffchaff.
Tiln North - Single Peregrine in the morning, 4 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, single Ruff and 4 Snipe.
Chainbridge Pit - 25 Goosander and single Redshank.
Hayton Common - At least 5+ Whooper Swans in the herd of Mute Swan on Common near Hayton Village side. 
Walters Lane - Up to 7+ Brambling and 20 Pied Wagtail.
Sheep Fields (Upper Level) - Four Curlew flew W plus single W at 4:00pm.
Doughty's Fields - Two Little Owl in usual location.
Lound Low Road - Single male Sparrowhawk in hedgerow. 
Tiln Pig Fields - Up to 3 Egyptian Geese, single Little Egret, single Chiffchaff and 2 Oystercatcher. 
Tiln Fishery - Single Chiffchaff along river here. 
Bunker Wood - Single Chiffchaff.
Bellmoor Pits - Single Chiffchaff
Bellmoor Lake - Up to 7 Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Shelduck, 5 Goosander plus single Kingfisher, single Grey Wagtail over and 5 Yellowhammer in Sheep Field nearby.
(R.Scott, D.Housman, G.Richardson, M.Hyatt, A.Bell, N.Sainthouse, D.Mannifield, L&BBS) 
 
 
Brambling - male with male Chaffinch, Walters Farm, 24th March 2018. ©Richard Scott 

Friday 23rd March
 
Neatholme Fen - Single adult Mediterranean Gull present again. 
Bellmoor Lake - Single Redshank.
(M.Hyatt, P.Cottam, L&BBS)

Thursday 22nd March
 
Blaco - Single Barn Owl at the cottages.
Neatholme Fen - Two Avocet present.
Chainbridge Pit - Single Barn Owl noted.
Doughty's Fields - Single Little Owl in usual area plus Tawny Owl calling from wooded property nearby.
Bellmoor Lake - Four Snipe in front of centre building, single Greenfinch displaying, single male Peregrine flew SW at 5:00pm, singing Cetti's Warbler and calling Green Woodpecker. 
(T.Tomlinson, K.Wilson, I.Hunt, R.Scott, L&BBS)

Tuesday 20th March
 
River Idle - Six HAWFINCH reportedly flew along here today. 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and now moulting Black-necked Grebe still present.
Neatholme Fen - Two GREAT WHITE EGRET (DHo) chasing each other around the scrape.
Windsurf Pools - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (DHo) flew in here.
Tiln North - Single Redshank, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Ruff and a Buzzard over.
Sheep Fields (Low Level) - Two Oystercatcher and a huge gathering of Black-headed Gull and smaller numbers of Common Gulls. 
Tiln Pits - Single Cetti's Warbler in song briefly, 4+ Little Grebe, 10+ Fieldfare and a Kestrel.
Tiln GP - Single Shelduck and Kestrel.
Bunker Wood - Two Redwing, 3 Siskin, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Coal Tit and 3+ Goldcrest.
Tiln Pig Fields - Six Egyptian Geese, 2 Pied Wagtail and 2 Buzzard.
Bellmoor Pits - 5+ Goldcrest, Song Thrush, Kestrel, 10+ Long-tailed Tit and 2 Coal Tit.
Bellmoor Lake - 15+ Teal, 50+ Shoveler, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 1 Snipe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Buzzard, 2 Reed Buntings and 15+ Goosander.
IVNR - Single RED KITE reported today - no further details.
(G.Hobson, S.Nelson, L.De Vere, D.Housman, Notts Birders, L&BBS) 

Monday 19th March
 
Chainbridge Lane - Four Song Thrush noted. 
Tiln North - Single Jack Snipe noted again plus 3 Ruff, Redshank and 2 Oystercatcher. 
(D.Housman, Notts Birders, L&BBS) 

Sunday 18th March
 
First Little Gull record this year. 

Neatholme Fen - Two Sand Martin, 4 Goldeneye, 55 Common Gull, 2 Oystercatcher and 1 Ringed Plover.
Neatholme Pit - Single Black-necked Grebe still present and 14 Goldeneye.
Neatholme Scrape - 13 Goldeneye. 
Chainbridge Lane (Horse Paddocks) - Single Brambling, 62 Redwing and 38 Fieldfare.
Water Ski Pit - 11 Red-crested Pochard.  
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake)First-winter Little Gull first seen at 4:20pm over the Conservation Lake, then at Tiln North, then flew over most of Clayworth Common heading towards The Willows before returning again to Tiln North then flew East over Hayton Common at 4:35pm. No sign of any gulls in area at 5:15pm, presumed all had left to roost elsewhere. Also here, 2 Ruff, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Oystercatcher and 100+ Wigeon.
Clayworth Common - Single Little Gull (see above) and 2 Pink-footed Geese with Greylag Geese. 
Tiln North - Single Little Gull (see above), 2 Shelduck, 2 Oystercatcher and 1 Little Grebe.
Bellmoor - Six Song Thrush noted. 
(T.Hibbert, G.Hobson, D.Housman, L&BBS) 
Sunday 18th March 
Neatholme Fen - Two Sand Martin, 4 Goldeneye, 55 Common Gull, 2 Oystercatcher and 1 Ringed Plover. 

Neatholme Pit - Single Black-necked Grebe still present and 14 Goldeneye.

Neatholme Scrape - 13 Goldeneye. 
Chainbridge Lane (Horse Paddocks) - Single Brambling, 62 Redwing and 38 Fieldfare.

Water Ski Pit - 11 Red-crested Pochard. 

Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - First-winter Little Gull first seen at 4:20pm over the Conservation Lake, then at Tiln North, then flew over most of Clayworth Common heading towards The Willows before returning again to Tiln North then flew East over Hayton Common at 4:35pm. No sign of any gulls in area at 5:15pm presumed all left to roost elsewhere.
(T.Hibbert, G.Hobson, D.Housman L&BBS)

Saturday 17th March 
 
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET and 3 Dunlin.
Neatholme Pit - Single Black-necked Grebe still present.
Water Ski Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew still present with 10 Red-crested Pochard.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Three Little Egret present. 
Chainbridge Pit - Three Ruff present. 
Bellmoor Lake - Single Sand Martin present in the Snow Storm at 11:05am. Also here, 2 Shelduck, 15+ Goosander, 30+ Shoveler, 10+ Teal, 2 Red-crested Pochard, 1 Snipe, 1 Kestrel and 20+ Starling.
(S.Davenport, G.Hobson, Notts Birders, L&BBS)

Friday 16th March
 
Neatholme Pit - Single Black-necked Grebe still present. 
Tiln North - Single Jack Snipe in SE corner again today plus single Barn Owl hunting fields nearby. 
Bellmoor Lake - Single winter Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Cetti's Warblers, 4 Snipe, 10+ Teal, 2 Herring Gull, 2 Oystercatcher and 10 Goosander.
(D.Housman, Mel Hyatt, G.Hobson, I.Cowgill, P.Cooper, L&BBS)

Thursday 15th March
 
First House Martin record today, a very early bird.
 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and Black-necked Grebe still present. 
Neatholme Fen - 10 Sand Martin plus two GREAT WHITE EGRET (IH) and 2 Little Egret still. 
Tiln North - Single Barn Owl hunting fields near here at 5:00pm.
Hallcroft Sewage Works - Up to 8 Sand Martin and a very early House Martin
(P.Cooper, I.Hunt, A.Blackburn, J.Lawrence, L&BBS) 

Wednesday 14th March
 
First Sand Martin records this year today. 
 
Neatholme Fen - Four Sand Martin feeding at 10:30am, 
Neatholme Pit - Single Black-necked Grebe showing well from viewing screen. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape - Single Curlew this morning plus up to 3 Sand Martin from 14:45pm. 
Tiln North - Five Ruff and 3 Ringed Plover. 
Walters Lane - Two Oystercatcher and 2 Buzzard flew north. 
Bellmoor Lake - Four Snipe in front of Learning Centre plus 2 Sand Martin this afternoon. 
(M.Hyatt, G.Morley, D.Housman, Notts Birders, L&BBS)

Tuesday 13th March
  
Neatholme Fen - Two GREAT WHITE EGRET (VG,TT) together.
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew still present. 
Bellmoor Lake - Adult Kittiwake with Black-headed Gulls from 14:20pm to 14:45pm but no sign at 5:30pm. Also here, 15 Goosander, 2 Shelduck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 30+ Lapwing, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Blackbird, 1 Kestrel, 3 Snipe and 65 Shoveler feeding.
(T.Tomlinson, V.Giles, G.Hobson, Notts Birders, L&BBS) 

Monday 12th March
 
Neatholme Fen - Four Avocet and a winter plumage Grey Plover present at 10:00am.
(D.Housman, H.Scall, L&BBS)

Sunday 11th March
 
Linghurst Wood - Singing Treecreeper, single drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, singing Chiffchaff and 2 (1 singing) Goldcrest.
Linghurst Pool - Three Red-crested Pochard.
Wildgoose Copse - Singing Treecreeper and 2 Goldcrest (1 singing).
Neatholme Lane - Single Goldcrest.

Neatholme Fen - Single Woodcock flushed from side of the northern path plus single GREAT WHITE EGRET, Red-crested Pochard and Little Egret.

Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and Black-necked Grebe still present plus single Sparrowhawk, Little Egret and singing Chiffchaff.

Neatholme Scrape - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) present.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Small group of Whooper Swans heard as they flew north in the fog. 

Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Sparrowhawk and 3 Red-crested Pochard.

Tiln North - Single Curlew, Ruff and 4 Redshank.

Bunker Wood - 20+ Siskin and 4 Egyptian Geese on Pig Fields nearby. 

Bellmoor Pits - Single female/imm Merlin flew high south over the pine woodland plus single Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Buzzard, several singing Goldcrest and Coat Tit. 

River Idle (Bellmoor Lake) - Pair of Grey Wagtail near weir.

Bellmoor Lake - Pair of Red-crested Pochard, displaying pair of Great Crested Grebe, 20+ Goosander and 3 Snipe. 

(R.Scott, G.Hobson, M,Hyatt, S.Davenport, Notts Birders, L&BBS)


Saturday 10th March

 

Wildgoose Copse - Two Coal Tit. 

Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) present.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) present.
Water Ski Pit - Four Goosander.
Clayworth Common - 15 Snipe.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Three Ruff

Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker and circa 25 Snipe (single flock dropped in).

Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Three Ruff (same as above) plus singles of Redshank, Snipe, Little Egret, Kestrel and Sparrowhawk.

Chainbridge Pit - Total of up to 43 Goosander, single adult Peregrine flew south and 4 Red-crested Pochard.

Walters Lane - Brambling reported here today. 

Tiln North - Female Stonechat, single Jack Snipe, Snipe and Redshank plus 2 Buzzard.

(P.J.Freeman, R.Scott, D.Mannifield, L&BBS)

Friday 9th Marsh

 

Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PCo) and Little Egret.

Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew still present.
Clayworth Common - Barn Owl hunting 14.30

River Idle (Cross Lane) - Two, possibly three Green Sandpiper low over and calling.

Chainbridge NR Scrape - Single Little Egret and a male Sparrowhawk present. 

Hayton Common - at least two Whooper Swan with Mute Swan flock.
Claywirth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Egyptian Goose. 
Tiln North - Three Ringed Plover and 3 Ruff.
Bellmoor Lake - Single adult Mediterranean Gull in front of Learning Centre. 
(P.J.Freeman, P.Cottam, P.Cooper, S.Davenport, L&BBS)

Thursday 8th March
 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single BITTERN (PJF) noted at 9:20am. 
(P.J.Freeman, L&BBS)

Wednesday 7th March
 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and Black-necked Grebe still present plus single Cetti's Warbler nearby. 
Neatholme Scrape - Two Water Rail noted. 
Windsurf Pools - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET present.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Male Pintail present plus single Dunlin and 3 Ruff.
Tiln North - Single Barn Owl hunting ditches, 1 Curlew flew in to roost, 3 Little Grebe, 200 Wigeon and 6 Oystercatcher.
Hayton Common - Single Ringed Plover on flooded field. 
Chainbridge Pit - 9 Goosander and 10 Goldeneye. 
Bellmoor Lake - Single Little Grebe, 18 Goosander, 20 Shoveler and 2 Oystercatcher.
(G.Hobson, V.Giles, K.Wilson, D.Housman, Notts Birders, L&BBS) 

Sunday 4th March

Wildgoose Copse - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker.
Neatholme Fen - Single Dunlin.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Single Oystercatcher, 2 Ruff.
Chainbridge Pit - Single Knot still present, 6 Dunlin and 9 Oystercatcher.
(R.Scott, Notts Birders, L&BBS) 

Saturday 3rd March
 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew still present. 
Water Ski Pit - 7 Red-crested Pochard.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Four Golden Plover and a Ruff. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single Knot found at 9:40am (still present at 3.10pm), 6 Dunlin, Golden Plover, 3 Oystercatcher and 2 Ruff.
(R.Scott, P.J.Freeman, D.Housman, P.Tutalo, L&BBS) 

Friday 2nd March
 
Bellmoor Lake - Single Water Rail in ditch on north side of lake.
(P.J.Freeman, L&BBS) 

Tuesday 27th February
 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Two Avocet reported here today viewable from the metal gate next to the lane.
(D.Evans, L&BBS) 

Sunday 25th February
 
Neatholme Fen - Two GREAT WHITE EGRET (GRi) still.
Neatholme Scrape - Adult Mediterranean Gull in the roost late afternoon plus single Barn Owl on post along the Gadwall Trail.
Windsurf Pools - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PH) flew from here at 17:30pm. 
(P.Hobson, G.Richardson, L&BBS)

Saturday 24th February
 
Blaco - Single Kestrel.
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew still present.
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Up to 15 Lesser Redpoll and 5 Yellowhammer.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) and Little Egret.
Water Ski Pit - Two Goosander.
Chainbridge Scrape (West) - c70 Whooper Swan departed north at 7:40am.
Chainbridge Scrape (East) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (SDa) dropped into here at 13:45pm, 65 Shoveler, 3 Ruff and a Goldcrest.
Chainbridge Pit - 10 Goosander.
Hayton Common - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET was feeding in the dyke here at 3:00pm today.  
Lound Village - Single HAWFINCH (DM) still in trees behind nursing home at the crossroads. 
Tiln Wood - 111 Pink-footed Geese NW at 8:30am, single Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker (pair), singing Treecreeper, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Woodcock and a pair of Kestrel.
River Idle (Tiln) - Single Little Egret.
Bellmoor Lake - Single Great Crested Grebe fishing by the new wetland area near the cafe. 
(R.Scott, S.Davenport, D.Evans, P.Cooper, D.Mannifield, L&BBS)

Friday 23rd February
 
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RWy) still present plus a number of Goldeneye. 
Wildgoose Copse - Single FIRECREST (MGo,DHo) still present at 10:00am.
(D.Housman, R.Wynn, L&BBS)

Thursday 22nd February
 
Wildgoose Farm - 90 Fieldfare and 35 Linnet.

Wildgoose Copse - Single FIRECREST (RSc) in the ivy covered trees early afternoon but not present at 12:45pm plus single Song Thrush, Goldcrest, Treecreeper and 2 Coal Tit.

Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Oystercatcher and 2 Little Egret.

Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and winter Black-necked Grebe plus 2 Snipe high over.

The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Single Little Egret in dyke. 

Neatholme Scrape - Two Egyptian Geese.

Water Ski Pit - 4 Red-crested Pochard, 10 Goosander and a Bullfinch.
Windsurf Pit - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) and later on Chainbridge Scrape (West).
Chainbridge Scrape (East) - Single Curlew north plus single Redshank, Dunlin, Sparrowhawk and 47 Shoveler.
Chainbridge Scrape (West) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) and 5 Egyptian Geese.
Chainbridge Wood NR - Single singing Treecreeper.
Tiln North - 1-2 Jack Snipe, 2 Stonechat and 2 Ringed Plover.
Chainbridge Pit - 3 Ruff, 1 Oystercatcher, 37 Goosander and 2 Egyptian Geese present.
(R.Scott, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, L&BBS)

Wednesday 21st February
 
Linghurst Wood - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Siskin and 10 Lesser Redpoll. 
Neatholme Fen - Two GREAT WHITE EGRET (PCa) feeding together before flying off in opposite directions plus up to 4 Little Egret. 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew still present. 
Water Ski Pit - 11 Red-crested Pochard present. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single winter plumage Black-necked Grebe, 2 Oystercatcher and a single Green Sandpiper. 
Lound Village - Single Tawny Owl in a Horse Chestnut tree at 6:30am today. 
Bellmoor Lake - 27 Goosander with 25 flying off south late morning, 6 Pochard, 3 Oystercatcher and 50+ Lapwing.
(G.Hobson, P.J.Freeman, P.Cadman, L&BBS)

Tuesday 20th February

Neatholme Pit - Single Little Egret and 3 Goldeneye.
Neatholme Scrape - Single 'redhead Smew and adult Yellow-legged Gull at 5:05pm. 
Water Ski Pit - 6 Red-crested Pochard noted.
Hayton Common - Single Meadow Pipit in ploughed field. 
Walters Lane - Two Mistle Thrush and a Green Sandpiper noted. 
(G.Morley, P.Hobson, L&BBS)

Sunday 18th February
 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and winter Black-necked Grebe still present. 
Neatholme Fen - Single Cetti's Warbler noted here at 10:45am. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - 81 Whooper Swan roosted here overnight with all apart from 19 birds leaving at 8:30am.
Tiln - Female Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming here today. 
Hallcroft (River Idle) - Probable GREAT WHITE EGRET seen by a non-birder along the river here today. 
(R.Scott, D.Mannifield, P.J.Freeman, L&BBS) 
 
 
Whooper Swan - Some of the 81 birds seen today. ©Richard Scott

Saturday 17th February
 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and winter Black-necked Grebe still present.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (Notts Birders) still present plus single Oystercatcher. 
Neatholme Scrape - Two calling Water Rail, 3 Oystercatcher and 40 Goldeneye. 
Windsurf Pool - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET present. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single Whooper Swan (flew in from the north at 10:24am and returned north three minutes later after being hassled by local Mute Swans.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Three Ruff present. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single Little Egret and 3 Oystercatcher.
Clayworth Common - Single Oystercatcher. 
Tiln North - Three Oystercatcher present.
Chainbridge Lane - Two Brambling then flew to Walters Lane area. 
Tiln - Possible Lesser Spotted Woodpecker heard 'drumming' nearby.
(T.Carter, Notts Birders, L&BBS) 

Friday 16th February
 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and winter Black-necked Grebe still present.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Pair of Stonechat and the regular female Kestrel on fence line. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single BITTERN (TT, VG) (Booming) here at 12:30pm but not heard at 15:00pm. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single BITTERN (MWal) (Booming) briefly from riverbank track area at 14:00pm. 
Tiln North - Two Oystercatcher and a Buzzard. 
Lound Village - Single Nuthatch, 2 Goldcrest and 10+ Greenfinch in and around the Crossroads garden. 
Hallcroft Sewage Works - The ringing session here today produced the following: - Great Tit 15+(27), Blue Tit 8+(10), Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 1+(4), Robin 1+(9), Dunnock 2+(9), Wren(1), Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 1, Goldcrest (1), Goldfinch 5+(1), Chaffinch 1+(1), Greenfinch 1 and Tree Sparrow 4. Total Ringed = 43. Total Re-traps = (63).  
K.Wilson, T.Tomlinson, V.Giles, D.Mannifield, G.Hobson, M.Walker, L.White, G.White, J.Lawrence, A.Blackburn, I.Cowgill, L&BBS) 

Thursday 15th February
 
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Single Kingfisher along dyke to rear of the Willows. 
Linghurst Wood - c30 Lesser Redpoll plus single Siskin and Treecreeper. 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and winter Black-necked Grebe still present. 
Neatholme Fen - Single 'redhead' Smew present plus single GREAT WHITE EGRET (DE) at western edge at 13:15pm plus 7 Red-crested Pochard. 
Tiln North - Single Pink-footed Goose present. 
Windsurf Pools - Single Oystercatcher present. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Two Oystercatcher and a pair of Bullfinch. 
Lound (Horse Paddock) - Single HAWFINCH over here at 13:15pm and landed in trees near Care home. 
(D.Evans, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, L&BBS)

Wednesday 14th February
 
Bellmoor Lake - 40 Goosander and a single Oystercatcher.
(P.Hobson, L&BBS) 

Tuesday 13th February
 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and winter Black-necked Grebe still present plus 20+ Goldeneye and 3 Great Crested Grebe.
Neatholme Scrape - 25+ Goldeneye, 4 Shelduck and 10+ Cormorant.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (GH,SN) present late evening (same as Windsurf bird) plus c50 Wigeon and 4 Shelduck. 
Tiln North - Two Oystercatcher and 2 Shelduck present. 
Windsurf Pools - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (GH,SN) still present plus single adult Whooper Swan and 2 Goosander.
Walters Farm - Seven Brambling (six males) present in huge Chaffinch flock of c150+ birds. Also here 5+ Collared Dove. 
(G.Hobson, S.Nelson, L&BBS) 

Monday 12th February 
 
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Single Little Egret present. 
Neatholme Pit - Single Oystercatcher present. 
Neatholme Scrape - Single Bullfinch present. 
Windsurf Pools - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PCa) still present. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (GMo) still present.
Clayworth Common - Single Little Egret present. 
Tiln North - Single Oystercatcher present. 
Lound Village - Single Greenfinch and Song Thrush. 
(G.Morley, P.Cadman, L&BBS) 

Sunday 11th February
 
Neatholme Pit (River Idle) - Single Barn Owl present at 11:00am.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET still present.
Walters Farm - Four Brambling and 4 Tree Sparrows along lane.
Lound Village - Two HAWFINCH (PJF) still present.
(P.J.Freeman, L&BBS) 

Saturday 10th February
 
Linghurst Wood - c30 Lesser Redpoll and c30 Siskin. 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew and winter Black-necked Grebe still present.
Neatholme Fen - Single Little Egret and 2 Goosander. 
Neatholme Scrape - c40 Goldeneye present. 
Water Ski Pit - 12 Red-crested Pochard present including the 'leucistic' female.
Windsurf Pools - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) still present plus a single Goosander.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Three Ruff and 4 Snipe flushed by the sheep.
Chainbridge Pit - Single Dunlin, 3 Egyptian Geese, 6 Goldeneye and 8 Goosander.
Tiln North - Single Pink-footed Goose with Greylag Geese flock and c50 Linnet.
Walters Farm - Five Brambling present with the large Chaffinch flock at 11:30am. 
Lound Village - Single HAWFINCH still in village near Crossroads.
Bellmoor Lake - 21 Goosander, 2 Oystercatcher and a single Grey Wagtail
(R.Scott, N.Glenn, L&BBS)

Friday 9th February
 
Bellmoor Lake - Single 'leucistic' Black-headed Gull present plus 15 Goosander.
(G.Hobson, L&BBS)
 
Black-headed Gull - Very poor through the window shot of the very distant 'Leucistic' bird today at Bellmoor Lake, Friday 9th February 2018. ©Gary Hobson 

Thursday 8th February
 
Wildgoose Farm - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker.
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - 22 Linnet, 5 Reed Bunting and 5 Yellowhammer.
Neatholme Pit - Single winter Black-necked Grebe and 'redhead' Smew still present plus calling Water Rail.
Neatholme Fen - Single Sparrowhawk and Little Egret present.
Neatholme Scrape - 30 Goldeneye and 3 Little Egret flew south today. 
Water Ski Pit - Single HAWFINCH (RSc) flew south today.
Windsurf Pools - Two Goosander.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Three Ruff, a male Pintail and a Sparrowhawk.
Chainbridge Wood NR - Singing Treecreeper noted.
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Two Stonechat and 6 Egyptian Geese.
Clayworth Common - Two Kestrel noted.
Tiln North - Eight Snipe and a Little Egret.
Chainbridge Pit - 6 Oystercatcher and a Goosander. 
(R.Scott, P.Cadman, P.Hobson, Notts Birders, L&BBS)
 
 
Smew - 'Redhead', Neatholme Pit, 8th February 2018 ©Richard Scott 

Wednesday 7th February
 
Neatholme Fen - Single Tawny Owl noted in flight at 17:15pm today. 
Neatholme Pit - Single female Sparrowhawk noted. 
Neatholme Scrape - Second-winter (3rd-calendar year) ICELAND GULL (PH) present in the roost with c40 large gulls from 16:05pm until 17:00pm when they flushed and flew off. Also single Yellow-legged Gull present.
Neatholme (Area) - Two GREAT WHITE EGRET reported in the area today.
Water Ski Pit - 12 Red-crested Pochard noted. 
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Three Ruff and 6 Egyptian Geese this afternoon. 
Tiln North - Single Dunlin and 3 Ringed Plover. 
Lound Village - Single Song Thrush noted. 
Bellmoor Lake (Rural Learning Centre) - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker noted. 
(P.Hobson, P.Cadman, ,Notts Birders, L&BBS) 
 
 
Iceland Gull - Second-winter, Neatholme Scrape, 7th February 2018 ©Paul Hobson 

Tuesday 6th February
 
Neatholme Pit - Single 'redhead' Smew (JK) this afternoon from the viewing screen.
(J.King, L&BBS) 

Monday 5th February
 
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Single Little Grebe and 4 Egyptian Geese noted. 
Tiln North - Single Barn Owl and Ringed Plover noted.
Alan's Meadow - 20 Meadow Pipit disturbed from the grass here today. 
Lound Village - HAWFINCH, Nuthatch and Treecreeper all noted at Crossroads at 12:20pm.
(D.Evans, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, D.Housman, L&BBS) 

Sunday 4th February
 
Linghurst Pit - Three Red-crested Pochard including the 'leucistic' female again. 
Parish Park - Single Little Grebe and 2 Song Thrush. 
Sandy Hills - Two Coal Tit noted here. 
Wildgoose Farm - Three Red-legged Partridge, 4 Tree Sparrow and a Chiffchaff along the dyke here.
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (ABe) at western end plus a male Sparrowhawk noted. 
Neatholme Scrape - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) on eastern shore plus a male Pintail and Oystercatcher. 
Water Ski Pit - Single Goosander noted.
Windsurf Pools - Three Goosander noted. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single male Pintail noted. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Little Egret noted. 
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Seven Egyptian Geese, 1 Little Egret and 50+ Fieldfare on far bank late afternoon.
Lound (Horse Paddocks) - Two Tree Sparrows noted. 
Lound Village - Three HAWFINCH (RSc), Nuthatch, Great Spotted Woodpecker and 6 Greenfinch noted in village today. 
Chainbridge Pit - Single Egyptian Goose, 9 Goosander and 2 Oystercatcher. 
Walters Lane - Single Egyptian Goose, 13 Pied Wagtail and Pink-footed Geese heard calling. 
Bellmoor Lake - 18 Goosander, 3 Egyptian Goose and single Snipe here today.
Bellmoor Lake (Sheep Fields) - Large flock of Yellowhammer and Reed Bunting noted here.  
(P.Gill, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, R.Scott, A.Bell, Notts Birders, L&BBS) 

Saturday 3rd February 
 
Lound Village - Single HAWFINCH (PJF) still plus 22 Greenfinch noted.
(P.J.Freeman, L&BBS)

Friday 2nd February
 
Tiln North/Hayton Common - Two Barn Owls hunting here today.
(P.J.Freeman, L&BBS) 

Thursday 1st February
 
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Seven Egyptian Geese noted.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PCa/IH) noted in flight plus single Snipe.
Chainbridge Pit - Single Oystercatcher and Little Egret noted.
(P.Cadmam, L&BBS)

Wednesday 31st January
 
Neatholme Pit - Single winter Black-necked Grebe still present. 
Neatholme Fen - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (JP) present. 
Water Ski Pit - Three Red-crested Pochard and 5 Goosander noted.
Tiln North - Pair of Stonechat, 8 Egyptian Geese, 2 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 2 Barn Owl and 2 Little Egret at 17:00pm.
Walters Lane - Three Mistle Thrush near Wetlands and several Tree Sparrow noted in hedgerow north of the farm this am.
Doughty's Pit - Single Oystercatcher and 2 Buzzard. 
(J.Parker, D.Housman, L&BBS)

Tuesday 30th January
 
Hallcroft Sewage Works - Ringing session here today produced the following:- Blue Tit 10+ (15), Great Tit 3+ (14), Long-tailed Tit 2+ (4), Robin 1+ (5), Dunnock (8), Blackbird 8+ (1), Goldfinch 1+ (1), Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 4+ (1), Tree Sparrow 3+ (1) and Wood Pigeon 1. TOTAL RINGED = 34   TOTAL  RE-TRAPS  = (50)
(G.White, L.White, I.Cowgill, A.Blackburn)

Monday 29th January
 
Bellmoor - Single Bullfinch and Goldcrest noted
(P.Meads, L&BBS) 

Sunday 28th January
 
Linghurst Wood - Single Treecreeper and Great Spotted Woodpecker.
Neatholme Fen - 10 Shelduck and single Little Egret noted. 
Neatholme Scrape - The gull roost this evening produced 4000 Black-headed Gull, 1500 Common Gull, 30+ Herring Gull, 40+ Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull and 18 Goldeneye. 
Water Ski Pit - Pair of Bullfinch noted. 
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Single Stonechat and Little Egret noted.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Two Ringed Plover, 3 Ruff and a Green Sandpiper. 
Tiln North - Single Little Egret in dyke nearby plus 3 Stonechat and 2 Skylark noted. 
Lound Village - 1-2 HAWFINCH (AGo,DM) noted throughout the day. 
Bellmoor Lake - Pair of Oystercatcher today. 
(P.Cadman, I.Hunt, R.Scott, T.Hibbert, P.Hobson, D.Mannifield, A.Goodall, P.Cooper, L&BBS)

Saturday 27th January
  
Neatholme Pit - Single winter Black-necked Grebe still present.
Neatholme Fen - Three Buzzard moved SW. 
Neatholme Lane - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker and Sparrowhawk noted. 
The Willows (Clayworth Copse) - Three Grey Partridge and a Yellowhammer. 
Neatholme Scrape - Single adult Mediterranean Gull present at 13:50pm plus single Buzzard, Goosander and Egyptian Goose
Water Ski Pit - Six Goosander and 4 Red-crested Pochard noted. 
Clayworth/Hayton Common - Single Barn Owl hunting the dykes here late afternoon plus 6 Buzzard and a Kestrel noted.
Chainbridge Lane - Single Grey Wagtail, Yellowhammer and Buzzard over. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single Buzzard and Kestrel noted. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Ringed Plover noted and 2 Ruff and 1 Redshank at dusk.
Walters Lane - Six Brambling, 200 Chaffinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 40 Meadow Pipit, 12 Pied Wagtail, single Green Sandpiper and Grey Wagtail, 2 Egyptian Geese and 5 Tree Sparrow. 
Bellmoor Lake - 12 Goosander.
(R.Scott, A.Goodall, T.Wass, G.Hobson, S.Nelson, L&BBS)

Friday 26th January
 
Hayton Common - 16 Whooper Swans present at 11:30am.
(P.Hobson, L&BBS) 

Thursday 25th January
 
Linghurst Wood - 50+ Lesser Redpoll, 2 Siskin and 2 Treecreeper. 
Wildgoose Farm - Single female Sparrowhawk and 4 Tree Sparrows noted. 
Neatholme Pit - Single winter Black-necked Grebe still present with a single Little Grebe.
Neatholme Fen - Three Woodcock disturbed from northern edge of fen. 
Water Ski Pit - Single Goldcrest noted. 
Clayworth Common/Tiln North - c30 Skylark with some display flights noted.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Three Ruff and 2 Redshank. 
Bluebell Fishery - Single Green Sandpiper noted here. 
(P.Cadman, I.Hunt, M.Warne, G.Hobson, L&BBS)

Wednesday 24th January
 
Neatholme Pit - Single winter Black-necked Grebe still present with a single Little Grebe.
Bellmoor Lake - Two Snipe present. 
(P.Cadman, MM, L&BBS)

Tuesday 23rd January
 
Neatholme Pit - Single winter Black-necked Grebe present.
Neatholme Scrape - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (TT) present with 3 (inc 1 male) Pintail.
Cross Lane - sub-adult female Marsh Harrier noted then later at Tiln north.  
Walters Farm - Pair of Brambling noted with Chaffinch flock today. 
Bellmoor Lake - Female AMERICAN WIGEON (PH) identified from photographs and present at 16:30pm with c150+ Wigeon. 
(P.Hobson, T.Tomlinson, D.Evans, D.Housman, L&BBS)
 
 
American Wigeon - Female/imm, wing stretching, Bellmoor Lake, 23rd January 2018 ©Paul Hobson 
Identification - Note the pure white axillary feathers at the armpit which confirms it as an American!  

Monday 22nd January
 
Neatholme Pit - Single female Sparrowhawk noted.
Linghurst Wood/Parish Park - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker, 50 Siskin and 3 Bullfinch.
Clayworth Common - Seven Egyptian Geese and single Little Egret present. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single female Sparrowhawk and Little Egret noted. 
Lound Village - Single HAWFINCH (DE), Treecreeper, Bullfinch and Greenfinch in the Parish Memorial Park at the Crossroads today.
(D.Evans, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, L&BBS)

Sunday 21st January
 
Neatholme Pit - Single winter Black-necked Grebe present at 12:00pm.
Lound Village - 3+ HAWFINCH at crossroads today.
(R.Scott, L&BBS)

Saturday 20th January
 
Neatholme Scrape - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (RSc) in SW corner. 
Clayworth Common - Female Kestrel and 2 Egyptian Geese.
Lound Village - Single HAWFINCH and Nuthatch present.
Walters Farm - Single male Brambling, 150+ Chaffinch, 5 Collared Dove, 1 Grey Heron and 10 Redwing.
Sheep Fields (Low Level) - 150+ Fieldfare and 50+ Redwing. 
Bellmoor Lake - Nine Goosander, 30+ Wigeon and single Sparrowhawk and Kestrel. 
(G.Hobson, R.Scott, L&BBS) 

Thursday 18th January
 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PCo) present at 15:00pm.
Clayworth Common - 11 Egyptian Geese present at 14:30pm. 
Bellmoor Sand Pit - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker.
Bellmoor Lake - Up to 4 Bullfinch in area. 
Hallcroft Fishery - Two Chiffchaff again near pool by entrance plus Grey Wagtail, Tree Sparrow and 2 Goldcrest.
Hallcroft Sewage Works - Single Woodcock flushed from nearby field with 5 Greenfinch near feeders. 
(P.Cadman, I.Hunt, P.Cooper, L&BBS) 

Monday 15th January
 
Parish Park - Single Mistle Thrush, 50 Lesser Redpoll and 3 Bullfinch. 
Bunker Wood - c100 Siskin noted, 2 Lesser Redpoll and 5 Bullfinch. 
Hallcroft Fishery - Two Chiffchaff present near pool by entrance with 4 Goldcrest. 
(P.Cadman, L&BBS)

Sunday 14th January
 
Neatholme Fen - Single Little Egret. 
Neatholme Scrape - Single 2nd-winter CASPIAN GULL (PH), adult Mediterranean Gull and adult Yellow-legged Gull in roost. 
Water Ski Pit - Six Red-crested Pochard and single Sparrowhawk and Green Woodpecker.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PH) at 15:00pm.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Two male Pintail present.
Chainbridge Wood NR - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker and 2 Bullfinch. 
Chainbridge Pit - Two Egyptian Geese
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Five Ruff present plus 2 Egyptian Geese
Tiln North - Single Snipe and 3 Stonechat present. 
Hayton Common - Single Golden Plover noted on ploughed field.
Lound Village - Single Nuthatch and 2 Greenfinch. 
Bunker Wood - Single Woodcock noted. 
(P.Hobson, P.Cadman, I.Hunt, R.Scott, L&BBS)

Saturday 13th January
 
Lound Village - Single HAWFINCH present at 10:15am. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Two male Pintail present at 11:00am. 
(D.Housman, I.Hunt, L&BBS)

Friday 12th January
 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Three Dunlin present. 
(D.Mannifield, L&BBS)

Thursday 11th January
 
Lound Village - Single HAWFINCH still south of Crossroads at 11:00am.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Peregrine flew north at 12:15pm.
Clayworth Common - Two Ruff at 13:00pm on Conservation Lake area. 
Hayton Common - Five Whooper Swan on common. 
Tiln North - Single Redshank.  
Walters Farm - Two Egyptian Geese and single Brambling and Sparrowhawk.
Hallcroft Fishing Complex - Five Goldcrest. 
(D.Housman, P.Cadman, L&BBS)

Wednesday 10th January
 
Neatholme Scrape - Single adult Mediterranean Gull again at 15:30pm. 
Tiln North - Single Green Sandpiper flew from here over Chainbridge Pit at 12:15pm.
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (IC) still.
Walters Farm - Single Brambling in garden near farm.
Lound Village - Two HAWFINCH still near Crossroads.
(D.Housman, I.Cowgill, L&BBS)

Tuesday 9th January
 
Tiln North - Two Jack Snipe in SE corner.  
Lound Village - Two HAWFINCH at Crossroads again plus male Brambling at 11:45am. 
Bellmoor Lake - Single adult Mediterranean Gull at 10:40am. 
(T.Tomlinson, D.Housman, P.Freeman, I.Cowgill, L&BBS)

Monday 8th January
 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (West) - Single BITTERN (IC) in reeds on East bank at 12.00pm.
Walters Farm - Two Egyptian Geese.
Lound Village - Two Tree Sparrow, 2 Coal Tit and single Greenfinch, Song Thrush and Nuthatch.
Bunker Wood - 120 Siskin and 10 Lesser Redpoll.
Bellmoor Lake - Single Bullfinch. 
Hallcroft Fishery - Single Green Woodpecker calling. 
(I.Cowgill, P.Cadman, L&BBS)

Saturday 6th January - LBC - Winter Bird Walk from Chainbridge Lane to the Rural Learning Centre.
 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Two Little Egret, 3 Shelduck and 1 Goldeneye.
Clayworth Common - 6 Egyptian Geese, 2 Pink-footed Geese and 2 Buzzard.
Tiln North - Two Reed Bunting and a Buzzard. 
Chainbridge Pit - 5+ Goldeneye and 20+ Goldfinch.
Tiln Wood - Single Great Spotted Woodpecker calling, Coal Tit, Kestrel and Sparrowhawk.
Bunker Wood - 20+ Siskin and 2 Egyptian Geese on Pig Field. 
Bellmoor Lake - Single male Pintail, adult Yellow-legged Gull, Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, Kestrel and 2 Shelduck.
(D.Housman, G.Hobson, S.Davenport, B. Skelton, A Ollerenshaw, C.Ollerenshaw, T.Scales, P.Kenworthy, C.Smith, P.Harrison, L&BBS) 

Friday 5th January
 
Bellmoor Lake - First-winter Yellow-legged Gull, adult Herring Gull x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid, 250 Pink-footed Geese flew NW at 9:20am, 2 Water Rail calling and 5 Goosander.
Hallcroft Sewage Works - Ringing session here produced the following:- Blue Tit 7+ (18), Great Tit 3+ (8), Coal Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 19+ (2), Robin 1+ (1), Dunnock (4), Wren 1, Blackbird 2+ (2), Goldfinch 5+ (3), Chaffinch 3+ (1), Tree Sparrow 10+ (1) and Goldcrest 4+ (4). TOTAL RINGED = 57. TOTAL RE-TRAPS () =44.
(P.Hobson, A.Blackburn, NNRG, L&BBS) 

Thursday 4th January
 
Neatholme Scrape - First-winter CASPIAN GULL (PH) present at 15:45pm plus 14 Goldeneye. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single Water Rail calling from reeds here at 12:45pm plus 4 Shelduck. 
Clayworth Common (Conservation Lake) - Three Egyptian Geese and a female Merlin sat on fence posts at 13:15pm.
Chainbridge Wood NR - Five Bullfinch. 
Walters Farm - Two Egyptian Geese
Doughty's Fields - Single Little Owl in traditional area again late afternoon and a Mistle Thrush. 
(P.Cadman, I.Hunt, P.Hobson, L&BBS)

Tuesday 2nd January
 
Tiln North - Single Redshank & Ruff present. 
Walters Farm - Single female Brambling with c200 Chaffinch feeding on spilt grain.
(D.Housman, L&BBS)

Monday 1st January 2018
 
Linghurst Wood - Five Bullfinch and 2 Great Spotted Woodpeckers.
Parish Park - 12 Lesser Redpoll and a Sparrowhawk.
Lound Sewage Works - Single Treecreeper in a tit flock.
Neatholme Fen - Single Treecreeper in tit flock plus 3 Ruff late afternoon. 
Neatholme Pit - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PCa) present at 10:05am.
Neatholme Scrape - Single adult Mediterranean Gull present at 3:45pm. 
Chainbridge NR Scrape (East) - Single GREAT WHITE EGRET (PCa) present at 1:00pm plus Little Egret and Redshank.
Bellmoor Pits - Single Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker and 2 Bullfinch
Bellmoor Lake - 20+ Lapwing, 2 Shelduck, 1 Kestrel and 4 Goosander. 
(P.Cadman, P.Hobson, G.Hobson, L&BBS)